Institute of Technology | Universitas Tartuensis
AAA

Institute of Technology

Nooruse 1, 50411, Tartu, Eesti
Phone:
(+372) 737 4800
E-mail:
Web: www.tuit.ut.ee
Mart Ustav Director 0.9 p, Academician, Professor of Biomedical Technology 0.1 p cand (Chemistry) 737 5047
509 8600 (5047)
Nooruse 1-426B
mart.ustav [ät] ut.ee
Alvo Aabloo Professor of Polymeric Materials, Materials Science PhD (Physics) 737 5534
507 8356 (4829)
Nooruse 1-318
alvo.aabloo [ät] ut.ee
Hannes Kollist Professor of Molecular Plant Biology PhD (Plant Physiology) 737 4814
Nooruse 1-315C
hannes.kollist [ät] ut.ee
Ülo Langel Professor of Molecular Biotechnology 0.5 p PhD (Biochemistry) ulo.langel [ät] ut.ee
Mart Loog Professor of Molecular Systems Biology PhD (Medical and Physiological Chemistry) 517 5698 (4848)
Nooruse 1-406
mart.loog [ät] ut.ee
Andres Merits Professor of Applied Virology PhD (Biology) 737 5007
Nooruse 1-423
andres.merits [ät] ut.ee
Tanel Tenson Professor of the Technology of Antimicrobial Compounds PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 4844
Nooruse 1-425
tanel.tenson [ät] ut.ee
Patric Jannasch Visiting Professor 0.75 p PhD (Chemical Technology) patric.jannasch [ät] ut.ee
Gholamreza Anbarjafari Associate Professor of Computer Vision and Robotics Engineering PhD (Electrical Engineer) 737 4855
5886 5559
Nooruse 1-112
gholamreza.anbarjafari [ät] ut.ee
Karl Kruusamäe Associate Professor of Robotics Engineering PhD (Physics) 58863299
Nooruse 1-317
karl.kruusamae [ät] ut.ee
Artur Abels Assistant in Computer Engineering artur.abels [ät] ut.ee
Aivo Reinart Assistant in Computer Engineering 737 5857
aivo.reinart [ät] ut.ee
Margus Rosin Assistant in Computer Engineering 0.5 p MSc (Information Technology) 5146160
margus.rosin [ät] ut.ee
Margus Pooga Lead Research Fellow in Chemical Biology 0.8 p PhD (Biochemistry) Nooruse 1-503
margus.pooga [ät] ut.ee
Aleksei Bredihhin Senior Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry PhD (Organic Chemistry) Nooruse 1-500
aleksei.bredihhin [ät] ut.ee
Mikael Johan Brosché Senior Research Fellow in Plant Biology 0.1 p PhD Nooruse 1-302A
mikael.brosche [ät] ut.ee
Vasili Hauryiliuk Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology 0.2 p cand (Chemistry) Nooruse 1-400
vasili.hauryiliuk [ät] ut.ee
Ivar Ilves Senior Research Fellow in Biomedicine PhD (Virology) 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
ivar.ilves [ät] ut.ee
Kersti Jääger Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Systems Biology PhD (Gene Technology) Nooruse 1-405
kersti.jaager [ät] ut.ee
Arvi Jõers Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Microbiology PhD (Cell Biology) 737 4846
Nooruse 1-401
arvi.joers [ät] ut.ee
Niilo Kaldalu Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Biology PhD (Molecular Biology) Nooruse 1-401
niilo.kaldalu [ät] ut.ee
Heiki Kasemägi Senior Research Fellow in Materials Technology PhD (Solid State Physics) Nooruse 1-316
heiki.kasemagi [ät] ut.ee
Denis Kaynov Senior Research Fellow in Virology PhD Nooruse 1-404
denis.kaynov [ät] ut.ee
Veljo Kisand Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology PhD (Hydrobiology) 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
veljo.kisand [ät] ut.ee
Kaido Kurrikoff Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology PhD (Neurosciences) 737 4871
Nooruse 1-503
kaido.kurrikoff [ät] ut.ee
Petri-Jaan Lahtvee Senior Research Fellow in Synthetic Biology PhD (Chemistry) Nooruse 1-505
petri.lahtvee [ät] ut.ee
Ilme Liblikas Senior Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry PhD (Organic Chemistry) Nooruse 1-535
ilme.liblikas [ät] ut.ee
Ülo Maiväli Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Microbiology PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
ulo.maivali [ät] ut.ee
Ebe Merilo Senior Research Fellow in Plant Biology PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology) Nooruse 1-315A
ebe.merilo [ät] ut.ee
Vello Oja Senior Research Fellow in Plant Physiology cand (Physics-Mathematics) 737 4886
Nooruse 1-107
vello.oja [ät] ut.ee
Lauri Peil Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Biology PhD (Molecular Biology) Nooruse 1-518
lauri.peil [ät] ut.ee
Alla Piirsoo Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Virology PhD (Gene Technology) Nooruse 1-403
alla.piirsoo [ät] ut.ee
Marko Piirsoo Senior Research Fellow in Molecular Virology PhD (Gene Technology) 737 4880
Nooruse 1-403
marko.piirsoo [ät] ut.ee
Arto Pulk Senior Research Fellow in Structural Biology PhD (Transgenic Technology) Nooruse 1-505
arto.pulk [ät] ut.ee
Andres Punning Senior Research Fellow in Electroactive Polymers Technology PhD (Applied Physics) 737 4832
5349 1976
Nooruse 1-324
andres.punning [ät] ut.ee
Bakhtier Rasulov Senior Research Fellow in Plant Biology 0.35 p PhD (Biology) 736 6052
Nooruse 1-315B
bakhtier.rasulov [ät] ut.ee
Tarmo Tamm Senior Research Fellow in Material Science PhD (Inorganic Chemistry) 737 4833
Nooruse 1-328
tarmo.tamm [ät] ut.ee
Ene Ustav Senior Research Fellow in Gene Technology PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 5041
Nooruse 1-426A
ene.ustav [ät] ut.ee
Lauri Vares Senior Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry PhD (Organic Chemistry) 737 4808
Nooruse 1-535
lauri.vares [ät] ut.ee
Yuh-Shuh Wang Senior Research Fellow in Plant Biology PhD (Forest Molecular Genetics & Biotechnology) Nooruse 1-315B
yuh.shuh.wang [ät] ut.ee
Vahur Zadin Senior Research Fellow in Computational Materials Science PhD (Physical Engineering) 737 4877
Nooruse 1-317
vahur.zadin [ät] ut.ee
Eva Žusinaite Senior Research Fellow in Virology dr. med. 737 4881
Nooruse 1-404
eva.zusinaite [ät] ut.ee
Agu Laisk Academician, Senior Research Fellow in Plant Physiology PhD (Biology) 736 6021
526 7922 (3250)
Nooruse 1-108
agu.laisk [ät] ut.ee
Joachim Matthias Gerhold Senior Research Fellow in Biochemistry of Organelles 0.1 p PhD (Biochemistry) 737 4837
joachim.matthias.gerhold [ät] ut.ee
Reet Kurg Senior Research Fellow in Gene Technology PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 5040
Nooruse 1-426A
reet.kurg [ät] ut.ee
Piret Arukuusk Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry PhD (Biomedical Engineering) 737 4866
Nooruse 1-517
piret.arukuusk [ät] ut.ee
Nemailla Bonturi Research Fellow PhD (Chemical Engineering) Nooruse 1-504
nemailla.bonturi [ät] ut.ee
Jerome Geoffrey Chandraseelan Research Fellow PhD Nooruse 1-504
jerome.geoffrey.chandraseelan [ät] ut.ee
Kanstantsin Dziadziulia Research Fellow cand (Biology) Nooruse 1-504
kanstantsin.dziadziulia [ät] ut.ee
Hillar Eichelmann Research Fellow in Plant Physiology MSc (Plant Physiology) 737 4886
Nooruse 1-107
hillar.eichelmann [ät] ut.ee
Ilona Faustova Research Fellow in Molecular Biology PhD (Chemistry) 5391 1270 (7270)
Nooruse 1-424
ilona.faustova [ät] ut.ee
Hanna Hõrak Research Fellow in Molecular Plant Biology 0.15 p PhD (Biomedical Engineering) Nooruse 1-302
hanna.horak [ät] ut.ee
Urmas Johanson Research Fellow in Materials Technology 0.5 p PhD (Inorganic Chemistry) 737 4832
Nooruse 1-324
urmas.johanson [ät] ut.ee
Karin Sigrid Linnea Johansson Research Fellow in Plant Biology PhD (Ecology) Nooruse 1-302
karin.johansson [ät] ut.ee
Kalle Kipper Research Fellow in Structural Biology PhD (Molecular Biology) Nooruse 1-505
kalle.kipper [ät] ut.ee
Oleg Košik Research Fellow in Systems Biology PhD (Mathematics) Nooruse 1-405
oleg.koshik [ät] ut.ee
Rahul Kumar Research Fellow PhD Nooruse 1-504
rahul.kumar [ät] ut.ee
Kaidi Möll Research Fellow in Molecular Biology MSc (Virology) Nooruse 1-424
kaidi.moll [ät] ut.ee
Ranno Nahku Research Fellow 0.25 p PhD (Chemistry) ranno.nahku [ät] ut.ee
Priit Pechter Research Fellow in Plant Biology PhD (Forest Molecular Genetics & Biotechnology) 737 4813
Nooruse 1-315B
priit.pechter [ät] ut.ee
Anna-Liisa Peikolainen Research Fellow in Materials Technology PhD (Chemistry) 737 4823
Nooruse 1-323
anna.liisa.peikolainen [ät] ut.ee
Kaija Põhako-Esko Research Fellow in Materials Technology PhD (Chemistry) 737 4823
Nooruse 1-323
kaija.pohako [ät] ut.ee
Marta Putrinš Research Fellow in Biomedicine PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 4846
Nooruse 1-401
marta.putrins [ät] ut.ee
Kai Rausalu Research Fellow in Virology MSc (Molecular Diagnostics) Nooruse 1-404
kai.rausalu [ät] ut.ee
Nastassia Shtaida Research Fellow PhD Nooruse 1-424
nastassia.shtaida [ät] ut.ee
Nele Tamberg Research Fellow in Biomedicine PhD (Virology) Nooruse 1-300
nele.tamberg [ät] ut.ee
Helen Tammert Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology 0.5 p PhD (Botany and Mycology) Nooruse 1-137
helen.tammert [ät] ut.ee
Janno Torop Research Fellow in Material Science PhD (Physical Engineering) Nooruse 1-318
janno.torop [ät] ut.ee
Age Utt Research Fellow in Virology 737 4843
Nooruse 1-138
age.utt [ät] ut.ee
Ervin Valk Research Fellow in Molecular Biology MSc (Molecular Diagnostics) 737 4849
Nooruse 1-424
ervin.valk [ät] ut.ee
Piret Villo Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry PhD (Engineering of Bioactive Compounds) Nooruse 1-535
piret.villo [ät] ut.ee
Dmitry Yarmolinsky Research Fellow in Plant Biology cand (Biology) Nooruse 1-315A
dmitry.yarmolinsky [ät] ut.ee
Imre Mäger Research Fellow in Technology of Biomedicine PhD (Biomedical Engineering) imre.mager [ät] ut.ee
Egils Avots Junior Research Fellow MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering) egils [ät] ut.ee
Pirko Jalakas Junior Research Fellow in Plant Physiology 0.5 p MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology) Nooruse 1-302
pirko.jalakas [ät] ut.ee
Rait Kivi Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biology MSc (Gene Technology) Nooruse 1-424
rait.kivi [ät] ut.ee
Maris Nuhkat Junior Research Fellow in Plant Biophysics 0.5 p MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology) Nooruse 1-302A
maris.nuhkat [ät] ut.ee
Gethe Riis Junior Research Fellow MSc (Gene Technology) gethe.riis [ät] ut.ee
Mona Teppor Junior Research Fellow in Virology 0.325 p MSc (Gene Technology) Nooruse 1-138
mona.teppor [ät] ut.ee
Kadri Tõldsepp Junior Research Fellow in Plant Biochemistry 0.5 p MSc (Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology) Nooruse 1-302
kadri.toldsepp.001 [ät] ut.ee
Robert Valner Junior Research Fellow 0.1 p MSc (Computer Engineering) Nooruse 1-329
robert.valner [ät] ut.ee
Zane Zondaka Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science mag (Nanoengeneer) Nooruse 1-317B
zane.zondaka [ät] ut.ee
Alan Henry Tkaczyk Senior Specialist 0.1 p PhD (Mechanical Engineering) alan.tkaczyk [ät] ut.ee
Sergo Kasvandik Manager MSc (Biotechnology) 737 4864
Nooruse 1-518
sergo.kasvandik [ät] ut.ee
Merike Petuhov Assistant to the Head of Institute 737 5048
Nooruse 1-426C
merike.petuhov [ät] ut.ee
Kiira Gildemann Laboratory Assistant MSc (Biotechnology and Biomedicine) Nooruse 1-405
kiira.gildemann [ät] ut.ee
Jaanus Kalde Specialist of Electronics MSc (Computer Engineering) Nooruse 1-110
jaanus.kalde [ät] ut.ee
Martin Lepiku Laboratory Assistant (Proteomics) 0.1 p PhD (Bioorganic Chemistry) martin.lepiku [ät] ut.ee
Regina Maruste Specialist MSc (Biomedicine) Nooruse 1-504
regina.maruste [ät] ut.ee
Aksel Mõttus Measuring Technician 0.5 p 737 4208
Nooruse 1-103
aksel.mottus [ät] ut.ee
Kaur Pääbo Specialist MSc (Gene Technology) Nooruse 1-424
kaur.paabo [ät] ut.ee
Ly Pärnaste Specialist 737 4866
Nooruse 1-517
ly.parnaste [ät] ut.ee
Merilin Saarma Specialist MSc (Biology) Nooruse 1-532
merilin.saarma [ät] ut.ee
Eve Sankovski Specialist MSc (Molecular Biomedicine) 737 5045
Nooruse 1-402
eve.sankovski [ät] ut.ee
Inge Tera Academic Affairs Specialist 737 5043
Nooruse 1-149
inge.tera [ät] ut.ee
Teet Tilk Specialist of Electronics MSc (Computer Engineering) (737) 4831
Nooruse 1-105
teet.tilk [ät] ut.ee
Rainis Venta Specialist 737 4849
Nooruse 1-424
rainis.venta [ät] ut.ee
Kaupo Karja Design Engineer 0.5 p MSc (Product Development and Production Engineering) kaupo.karja [ät] ut.ee
Roman Leinus Engineer 737 4835
Nooruse 1-329
roman.leinus [ät] ut.ee
Heikko Rämma Engineer 0.5 p 736 6052
r 108
heikko.ramma [ät] ut.ee
Galina Halus Laboratory Assistant 0.5 p 737 4881
Nooruse 1-404
galina.halus [ät] ut.ee
Jelena Kiprovskaja Laboratory Assistant Nooruse 1-431
jelena.kiprovskaja [ät] ut.ee
Pavel Kudrin Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Biology MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology) 737 4845
Nooruse 1-400
pavel.kudrin [ät] ut.ee
Tauri Tätte Design Engineer Nooruse 1-330
tauri.tatte [ät] ut.ee
Sirje Aabloo Specialist of Technology 0.5 p sirje.aabloo [ät] ut.ee
Laivi Karu Technology Specialist 737 4830
Nooruse 1-148
laivi.karu [ät] ut.ee
Jevgeni Mihhejev Laboratory Assistant Nooruse 1-424
jevgeni.mihhejev [ät] ut.ee
Regina Pipitš Laboratory Assistant 737 4880
Nooruse 1-403
regina.pipits [ät] ut.ee
Eve Toomsoo Laboratory Assistant 737 5045
Nooruse 1-424
eve.toomsoo [ät] ut.ee
Irina Rasulova Laboratory Assistant 0.6 p 55932010
irina.rasulova [ät] ut.ee
Airiin Laaneväli Specialist 0.1 p MSc (Gene Technology) airiin.laanevali [ät] ut.ee
Marju Vahter Communication Specialist 0.3 p marju.vahter [ät] ut.ee
Livia Matt Chemist livia.matt [ät] ut.ee
Mariana Raudsepp Clerical Assistant 737 4840
Nooruse 1-148
mariana.raudsepp [ät] ut.ee
Leili Pikkat Assistant Nooruse 1-408
Anu Aun Research Fellow (employment contract suspended) PhD (Biochemistry)
Jelizaveta Geimanen Research Fellow in Molecular Virology (employment contract suspended)
Liina Jakobson Research Fellow in Molecular Plant Biology (employment contract suspended) 0.6 p PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Margit Oja Head of Work Environment Laboratory (employment contract suspended)
Maria Koval Laboratory Assistant (employment contract suspended)