Frontiers in Comparative Metrics (in memoriam Mikhail Gasparov)  

Preliminary Schedule

 

Thursday, 20.11

Registration and reception 19.00 Uus-Sadama 5, Atrium

 

Friday, 21.11

Registration 10:00-10:30

Opening session 10:30-11:00 (Uus-Sadama 5-218)

Welcoming Remarks and Introduction

Rector’s Speech

 

Plenary session 11:00-13:15 (Uus-Sadama 5-218)

1. Reuven Tsur, Tel Aviv University “Metricalness and Rhythmicalness What Our Ear Tells Our Mind”

2. Paul Kiparsky, Stanford University “The Restructuring of Arabic meters in Persian and Urdu”

3. Marina Tarlinskaja, University of Washington “ Verse Attribution Lends Support to Verse Theory: Sir Thomas More

 

13:15-15:00 Lunch break

 

Classical heritage 15:00 – 16:30 (Uus-Sadama 5-218)

1. Andrew S. Becker, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University “Lesbium servate pedem: Ictus and Accent in the Sapphics of Horace and Ausonius”

2. Lev Blumenfeld, Carleton University “On Some Abstract Similarities between Latin and Greek Dialogue Meters”

3. Stephen Evans, University of Turku “Metrical Movement in Archaic Greek Poetry”

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

 

Classical heritage 2 17:00 – 19:00 (Uus-Sadama 5-218)

1. Anastasia Belousova, Lomonosov Moscow State University “Horace in Russian: Iambic and Logaoedic Translations, and Thematic and Metric Derivations”

2. Maria-Kristiina Lotman, University of Tartu “The Typology of the Estonian Hexameter”

3. Kiril Golovastikov, Lomonosov Moscow State University “On the Compensatory Mechanism in Versification: Žukovskij's Dactylo-trochaic Hexameter”

4. Igor Karlovsky, Tallinn “Evolution of Maksimilian Voloshin's Dactylo-trochaic Hexameter”

 

Oral tradition 15:00 – 16:30 (Uus-Sadama 5-342)

1. George Levinton, European University at St. Petersburg “Proto-Slavic epic verse and Reconstruction of Epic Formulas”

2. Artem Kozmin, Russian State University for the Humanities “Syllabic Verse and Vowel Length in Tonga, Hawaiian, Mangareva, Marquesan and Rapanui”

3. Albert Davletshin, Russian State University for the Humanities “The <e> Poetic Vowel in the Polynesian Languages and Polynesian Poetic Traditions”

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

 

Oral tradition 2 17:00 – 19:00 (Uus-Sadama 5-342)

1. Triinu Ojamaa, Estonian Literary Museum; Jaan Ross, Estonian Academy of Music,University of Tartu “Some Problems of the Structure and Metre in Nenets Folk songs”

2. Mari Sarv, Estonian Literary Museum “Language or Culture: Possible Foreign Influences on the Estonian Regilaul Metrics

3. Nicola Scaldaferri, University of Milano “Rhythmical Analysis of the Arbëresh Oral Poems: Some Consequences on the Study of Arbëresh and Albanian Versification”

4. Alexandra Nikolskaya, St. Petersburg State University “Albanian Verse: between Syllabics and Tonics”

 

Saturday, 22.11

Plenary session 10:00 – 11:30 (Uus-Sadama 5-218)

1. Seiichi Suzuki, Kansai Gaidai University “Catalexis, Suspension of Resolution, and the Organization of the Cadence in Eddic Meters”

2. David Chisholm, University of Arizona “Prosodic Feature Analysis of German Hexameter Verse”

 

11:30-12:00 Coffee break

 

Plenary session 12:00 – 13:30 (Uus-Sadama 5-218)

3. Gregory Nagy, Harvard University “Current Research on the Performance of Archaic Greek Hexameter”

4. Mihhail Lotman, Tallinn University, University of Tartu “Metre: the Unknown”

 

Poetry and language 15:00 – 16:30 (Uus-Sadama 5-218)

1. Rein Raud, Tallinn University “Nushi aru kotoba (“words with owners”) and Other modes of Authorial Presence in Waka Poetry”

2. Richard D. Cureton, University of Michigan “Time and Form”

3. Jörgen Larsson, University College of Borås “Rhythm and semiotics”

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

 

Comparative studies 17:00 – 18:30 (Uus-Sadama 5-218)

1. Geoffrey Russom, Brown University "How a Universalist Typology of Meters Explains Evolution of Germanic Verse"

2. Yasuko Suzuki, Kansai Gaidai University “Metrical Structure as a Reflection of Linguistic Structure: A Comparative Study of Germanic Alliterative Poetry and Japanese Tanka”

3. Peter Groves, Monash University “A Comparative Study of the Perception of Metrical Complexity in English”

 

Case studies 15:00 – 16:30 (Uus-Sadama 5-342)

1. Ulf Cronquist, Gothenburg University “Versification, Semiotics and Cognition: Perverse and Natural Meaning Production in Leonard Cohen’s ”Hallelujah”

2. Siru Kainulainen, University of Turku “Rhythm and Meaning in Eila Kivikk’aho’s poem ”Minussa vaikenevat taas” (”Silent within me again”)”

3. Karoliina Lummaa, University of Turku “Reading non-human life. Rhytm and Tone in Three Finnish Nature Poems”

 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

 

Case studies 2 17:00-18.30 (Uus-Sadama 5-342)

1. Marina Akimova, Moscow State University “Rhythmical Forms in Dante's The Divine Comedy”

2. Vadim Semenov, University of Tartu “On Functions of Metrical Dualism in M. Tsvetayeva’s Verse”

3. Grigori Utgof, Tallinn University “Skol’ko Stoiat v Londone Galoshi”: Quasi-trochees in Nabokov’s Prose”

 

18:30 Dinner

 

20.00 Bus leaves to Tartu

 

Sunday, 23.11

Plenary paper 10:00 – 10.45 (Näituse 2-105)

Marina Krasnoperova, Evgeny Kazartsev, St. Petersburg State University “Reconstructive Simulation of Versification in the Comparative Studies of Texts in Different Languages (Theoretical Aspects and Practice of Application)

 

Poetic language 10:45 – 12:15 (Näituse 2-105)

1. Satu Grünthal, University of Helsinki “Between Free and Bound Verse: Ilpo Tiihonen’s Poetic Language”

2. Aile Tooming, Tallinn University “Semantics of Verse in Uku Masing’s Poetry”

3. Stefano Versace, University of Milan, Strathclyde University “Eugenio Montale’s Italian “Sprung Rhythm”?”

 

12:15-12:45 Coffee break

 

Verse theory and theoreticians 12:45-14:15 (Näituse 2-105)

1. Igor Pilshchikov, Moscow “Problems in Automatization of Basic Procedures Involved in Rhythmic and Syntactic Analysis of Syllabo-Tonic Texts”

2. Sergej Bolotov, Russian State University for the Humanities “Three Sides of One Medal: Re-accentuation and Comparative Syllabo-Tonics”

3. Sergei Lyapin, St. Petersburg “Poetic Language: «Uncertainty» as a Principle (Faulkner, Musil, Dostoevsky, Pushkin)”

 

14:15-15:30 Lunch break

 

Verse theory and theoreticians 2 15:30 – 16:30 (Näituse 2-105)

1. Eva Lilja “Some Aspects of Poetic Rhythm”

2. Robert Ibrahim, Charles University “A Dialogue with Teachers – Miroslav Červenka's Contribution to the Formalist-Structuralist Theory of Verse”

 

16:30-17:00 Final discussion and closing of the conference

 

19.00 Closing dinner

 

Monday, 24.11

 

09.00 Bus leaves to Tallinn