Events | University of Tartu

Contacts of UT units

Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Faculty phone: 
+372 737 5341
Faculty address: 
Jakobi 2, rooms 116–121, 51005 Tartu
  • Dean's Office
    Faculty phone: 
    + 372 737 5341
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, rooms 116–121, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of History and Archaeology
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5651
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of Estonian and General Linguistics
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5221
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of Philosophy and Semiotics
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5314
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, rooms 309–352, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of Cultural Research
    Faculty phone: 
    (+372) 737 5223
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 16, 51003 Tartu
  • School of Theology and Religious Studies
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5301
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18–310, 50090 Tartu
  • College of Foreign Languages and Cultures
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, 51003 Tartu
  • Viljandi Culture Academy
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 435 5232
    Faculty address: 
    Posti 1, 71004 Viljandi
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty phone: 
+372 737 5957
Faculty address: 
Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Dean's Office
    Faculty phone: 
    + 372 737 5900
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Institute of Education
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6440
    Faculty address: 
    Salme 1a–29, 50103 Tartu
  • Johan Skytte Institute of Political Studies
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5582
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36–301, 51003 Tartu
  • School of Economics and Business Administration
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6310
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 4, 50409 Tartu
  • Institute of Psychology
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5902
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 2, 50409 Tartu
  • School of Law
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5390
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 20–324, 50409 Tartu
  • Institute of Social Studies
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5188
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Narva College
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 740 1900
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 2, 20307 Narva
  • Pärnu College
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 445 0520
    Faculty address: 
    Ringi 35, 80012 Pärnu
Faculty of Medicine
Faculty phone: 
+372 737 5326
Faculty address: 
Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • Dean's Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5326
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Biomedicine and Translational Medicine
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4210
    Faculty address: 
    Biomeedikum, Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Pharmacy
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5286
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Dentistry
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 731 9856
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 6, 51003 Tartu
  • Institute of Clinical Medicine
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5323
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 8, 50406 Tartu
  • Institute of Family Medicine and Public Health
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4190
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Sport Sciences and Physiotherapy
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5360
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 5–205, 51005 Tartu
Faculty of Science and Technology
Faculty phone: 
+372 737 5820
Faculty address: 
Vanemuise 46–208, 51014 Tartu
  • Dean's Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5820
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46–208, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of Computer Science
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5445
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • Estonian Marine Institute
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 671 8902
    Faculty address: 
    Mäealuse 14, 12618 Tallinn
  • Institute of Physics
    Faculty address: 
    W. Ostwaldi 1, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Chemistry
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5261
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 14a, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Mathematics and Statistics
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5860
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5011
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23, 23b–134, 51010 Tartu
  • Tartu Observatory
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4510
    Faculty address: 
    Observatooriumi 1, Tõravere, 61602 Tartumaa
  • Institute of Technology
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4800
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Ecology and Earth Sciences
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5835
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Institutions
  • Library
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5702
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • Youth Academy
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5581
    Faculty address: 
    Uppsala 10, 51003 Tartu
  • Institute of Genomics
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4000
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23b, 51010 Tartu
  • Museum
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5674
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 25, 51003 Tartu
  • University of Tartu Natural History Museum and Botanical Garden
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6076
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Support Units
  • Administrative Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5606
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • Centre for Entrepreneurship and Innovation
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6339
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III floor, 51003 Tartu
  • University Office in Tallinn
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6600
    Faculty address: 
    Teatri väljak 3, 10143 Tallinn
  • Estates Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5137
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • Finance Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5125
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 4, 51005 Tartu
  • Grant Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6215
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III floor, 51003 Tartu
  • Information Technology Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6000, IT-help: +372 737 5500
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • Human Resources Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5145
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, rooms 302 and 304, 50090 Tartu
  • Internal Audit Office
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 17–103, 51005 Tartu
  • Marketing and Communication Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5687
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, rooms 102, 104, 209, 210, 50090 Tartu
  • Office of Academic Affairs
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5620
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • Procurement Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6632
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • Rector's Strategy Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5600
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • Student Council
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5400
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18b, 51005 Tartu
Other Units
  • University of Tartu Academic Sports Club
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5371
    Faculty address: 
    Ujula 4, 51008 Tartu
  • Tartu Student Village
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 740 9959
    Faculty address: 
    Narva mnt 25, 51013 Tartu
  • Tartu Students’ Club
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 730 2400
    Faculty address: 
    Kalevi 24, 51010 Tartu
  • University of Tartu Press
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5945
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • Tartu University Hospital
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 1a, 50406 Tartu
  • University of Tartu Foundation
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5852
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • View all other units

Contacts of UT units

Faculty of Arts and Humanities
Faculty phone: 
+372 737 5341
Faculty address: 
Jakobi 2, rooms 116–121, 51005 Tartu
  • Dean's Office
    Faculty phone: 
    + 372 737 5341
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, rooms 116–121, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of History and Archaeology
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5651
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of Estonian and General Linguistics
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5221
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of Philosophy and Semiotics
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5314
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 2, rooms 309–352, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of Cultural Research
    Faculty phone: 
    (+372) 737 5223
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 16, 51003 Tartu
  • School of Theology and Religious Studies
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5301
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18–310, 50090 Tartu
  • College of Foreign Languages and Cultures
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, 51003 Tartu
  • Viljandi Culture Academy
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 435 5232
    Faculty address: 
    Posti 1, 71004 Viljandi
Faculty of Social Sciences
Faculty phone: 
+372 737 5957
Faculty address: 
Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Dean's Office
    Faculty phone: 
    + 372 737 5900
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Institute of Education
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6440
    Faculty address: 
    Salme 1a–29, 50103 Tartu
  • Johan Skytte Institute of Political Studies
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5582
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36–301, 51003 Tartu
  • School of Economics and Business Administration
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6310
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 4, 50409 Tartu
  • Institute of Psychology
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5902
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 2, 50409 Tartu
  • School of Law
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5390
    Faculty address: 
    Näituse 20–324, 50409 Tartu
  • Institute of Social Studies
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5188
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 36, 51003 Tartu
  • Narva College
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 740 1900
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 2, 20307 Narva
  • Pärnu College
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 445 0520
    Faculty address: 
    Ringi 35, 80012 Pärnu
Faculty of Medicine
Faculty phone: 
+372 737 5326
Faculty address: 
Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • Dean's Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5326
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Biomedicine and Translational Medicine
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4210
    Faculty address: 
    Biomeedikum, Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Pharmacy
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5286
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Dentistry
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 731 9856
    Faculty address: 
    Raekoja plats 6, 51003 Tartu
  • Institute of Clinical Medicine
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5323
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 8, 50406 Tartu
  • Institute of Family Medicine and Public Health
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4190
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 19, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Sport Sciences and Physiotherapy
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5360
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 5–205, 51005 Tartu
Faculty of Science and Technology
Faculty phone: 
+372 737 5820
Faculty address: 
Vanemuise 46–208, 51014 Tartu
  • Dean's Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5820
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46–208, 51005 Tartu
  • Institute of Computer Science
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5445
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • Estonian Marine Institute
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 671 8902
    Faculty address: 
    Mäealuse 14, 12618 Tallinn
  • Institute of Physics
    Faculty address: 
    W. Ostwaldi 1, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Chemistry
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5261
    Faculty address: 
    Ravila 14a, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Mathematics and Statistics
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5860
    Faculty address: 
    J. Liivi 2, 50409 Tartu
  • Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5011
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23, 23b–134, 51010 Tartu
  • Tartu Observatory
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4510
    Faculty address: 
    Observatooriumi 1, Tõravere, 61602 Tartumaa
  • Institute of Technology
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4800
    Faculty address: 
    Nooruse 1, 50411 Tartu
  • Institute of Ecology and Earth Sciences
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5835
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Institutions
  • Library
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5702
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • Youth Academy
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5581
    Faculty address: 
    Uppsala 10, 51003 Tartu
  • Institute of Genomics
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 4000
    Faculty address: 
    Riia 23b, 51010 Tartu
  • Museum
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5674
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 25, 51003 Tartu
  • University of Tartu Natural History Museum and Botanical Garden
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6076
    Faculty address: 
    Vanemuise 46, 51003 Tartu
Support Units
  • Administrative Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5606
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • Centre for Entrepreneurship and Innovation
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6339
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III floor, 51003 Tartu
  • University Office in Tallinn
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6600
    Faculty address: 
    Teatri väljak 3, 10143 Tallinn
  • Estates Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5137
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • Finance Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5125
    Faculty address: 
    Jakobi 4, 51005 Tartu
  • Grant Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6215
    Faculty address: 
    Lossi 3, III floor, 51003 Tartu
  • Information Technology Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6000, IT-help: +372 737 5500
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • Human Resources Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5145
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, rooms 302 and 304, 50090 Tartu
  • Internal Audit Office
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 17–103, 51005 Tartu
  • Marketing and Communication Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5687
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, rooms 102, 104, 209, 210, 50090 Tartu
  • Office of Academic Affairs
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5620
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • Procurement Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 6632
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18a, 51005 Tartu
  • Rector's Strategy Office
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5600
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • Student Council
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5400
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18b, 51005 Tartu
Other Units
  • University of Tartu Academic Sports Club
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5371
    Faculty address: 
    Ujula 4, 51008 Tartu
  • Tartu Student Village
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 740 9959
    Faculty address: 
    Narva mnt 25, 51013 Tartu
  • Tartu Students’ Club
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 730 2400
    Faculty address: 
    Kalevi 24, 51010 Tartu
  • University of Tartu Press
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5945
    Faculty address: 
    W. Struve 1, 50091 Tartu
  • Tartu University Hospital
    Faculty address: 
    L. Puusepa 1a, 50406 Tartu
  • University of Tartu Foundation
    Faculty phone: 
    +372 737 5852
    Faculty address: 
    Ülikooli 18, 50090 Tartu
  • View all other units

Events

Date Name of the event Location
Planetarium Show in English Tartu tähetorn
Guided tours in the University of Tartu Art Museum University of Tartu Art Museum
Kadri Ligi: "Characterization and application of protein kinase-responsive organic probes with triplet-singlet energy transfer" Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1021
Kairi Käiro "Biological quality according to macroinvertebrates in streams of Estonia (Baltic ecoregion of Europe) − effects of human-induced hydromorphological changes" Vanemuise 46-301
Merli Saare "Molecular profiling of endometriotic lesions and endometria of endometriosis patients" A. Linkberg's lecture hall (Puusepa 8)
Solar observations in the Old Observatory Old Observatory
Information days on personal research funding Turu 2
Guided tour in the University of Tartu Art Museum University of Tartu Art Museum
Solar observations in the Old Observatory Old Observatory
Guided tours in the University of Tartu Art Museum University of Tartu Art Museum
Rasmus Talviste: "Atmospheric pressure He plasma jet: effect of dielectric tube diameter" Physicum (W. Ostwaldi 1-B103)
06.10.2009 - 13:15 to 19.10.2009 - 00:00
Siseveebi loeng kuskil
16.03.2010 -
14:15 to 16:00
UT to host US Ambassador's Public Lecture on Innovation University of Tartu¿s Council Room
06.05.2010 (All day) to 08.05.2010 (All day)
Nationalepen zwischen Fakten und Fiktionen. Tagung im Rahmen der Germanistischen Institutspartnerschaft Tartu-Göttingen Ülikooli 17, 225
19.05.2010 -
10:00 to 23:00
20th anniversary of UT Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology UT Assembly Hall
10.09.2010 -
09:00 to 17:00
Innovation on Regional Level - a Tool for Growth of the Baltic Sea Region Narva, Kerese 14, room 213
06.10.2009 - 14:45 to 07.10.2010 - 00:00
Uus sündmus place
02.11.2010 -
09:00 to 16:30
Workshop on Annotation and Exploitation of Parallel Corpora Lossi 3-425
26.11.2009 - 12:15 to 26.11.2010 - 00:00
Üliõpilaslualiku esitluskontsert ja pidu TÜ spordihoone
03.12.2010 - 09:00 to 04.12.2010 - 18:00
Konverents The Ninth International Workshop on Treebanks and Linguistic Theories (TLT9) UT Library
29.04.2011 -
14:00 to 16:00
Professor Michael Siegal's (University of Sheffield, UK) public lecture at the Institute of Psychology Tiigi 78-332
05.05.2011 -
14:15 to 15:15
The inaugural lecture by Alexey E. Romanov, UT Professor of Physics of Nanostructures The Assembly Hall of the University of Tartu
13.05.2011 -
10:00 to 12:00
Public lecture on EU foreign policy, Graham Avery University of Tartu EuroCollege
10.05.2011 - 10:00 to 13.05.2011 - 12:30
Prof Rolf Hasse (Leipzig university) public lectures in the Faculty of Economics Oeconomicum, Narva mnt. 4
13.05.2011 -
13:00 to 15:00
Margus Marandi defends his doctoral thesisi "Elektroformation of polypyrrole films: in-situ AFM and STM study" Chemicum, 14A Ravila street, room 1021
15.05.2011 -
16:00 to 17:30
TÜ Akadeemilise Naiskoori kevadkontsert "Ütle sina.." Tartu Ülikooli aula
19.05.2011 -
16:15 to 17:15
The inaugural lecture by Jyrki Heinämäki, UT Professor of Medical Technology. The lecture is entitled "Building Quality into Medicinal Products through Design and Understanding of Manufacturing Processes" The University History Museum on Toome Hill
23.05.2011 - 09:00 to 27.05.2011 - 12:00
Guest lecture course by Prof. Charles Hall (University of Memphis, USA) "Yours, Mine(s), and Ours: Intellectual Property and IT" Institute of Computer Science, J. Liivi 2, Room 512
27.05.2011 - 08:00 to 28.05.2011 - 17:00
ESIL 2011 research forum: International Law and Power Politics: Great Powers, Peripheries and Claims to Spheres of Influence in International Normative Order Tallinn
10.06.2011 - 09:17 to 11.06.2011 - 09:16
Gene Forum 2011 "Genetics of Complex Phenotypes" Dorpat Conference Center
29.06.2011 - 14:00 to 01.07.2011 - 16:00
David Papineau "Varieties of Naturalism" Domus Dorpatensis, Ülikooli 7
24.08.2011 - 13:59 to 26.08.2011 - 13:59
International students' orientation days Vanemuise 46-225
24.08.2011 - 09:00 to 26.08.2011 - 23:59
The 2nd OpenGENE Young Investigator Workshop in The Baltic Region Tartu
25.08.2011 - 08:00 to 27.08.2011 - 23:59
International conference Optimization and Analysis of Structures (OAS 2011) J. Liivi 2
08.09.2011 -
12:00 to 14:00
Näituse "Võõrkeeleõpe läbi aegade" avamine TÜ raamatukogu II korruse suur saal
15.09.2011 -
15:00 to 18:00
UT Autumn Sports Day UT Sports Club
16.09.2011 -
09:00 to 10:15
Public lecture on EU-Russia relations University of Tartu EuroCollege (Lossi 3-306)
21.09.2011 - 12:15 Tatjana Jatsenko „Role of translesion DNA polymerases in mutagenesis and DNA damage tolerance in Pseudomonads” Tartu Ülikooli molekulaar- ja rakubioloogia instituudis (Riia 23-217, Tartu Ülikooli molekulaar- ja rakubioloogia instituudi auditoorium)
21.09.2011 -
14:00 to 16:00
Tuuli Pärenson "Social impact evaluation in social enterprises in Estonia: need, readiness and practices" Narva mnt 4-A314
23.09.2011 -
12:15 to 14:00
Teele Jairus "Species composition and host preference among ectomycorrhizal fungi in Australian and African ecosystems" Ravila 14A-019
23.09.2011 -
18:00 to 23:00
Exiting Scientists Night 2011 in the Museums of the University of Tartu Museums of the University of Tartu
25.09.2011 - 19:00 to 29.09.2011 - 09:00
50th EUHOFA International Congress Pärnu College, University of Tartu
29.09.2011 -
16:00 to 18:00
Dr Robert Gallo public lecture "Viruses, Epidemics, and the Prospects for Their Control with Emphasis on HIV/AIDS" University Assembly Hall
30.09.2011 -
14:00 to 15:30
DR ARKADY MOSHES, Director of the EU's Eastern Neighbourhood research programme at the Finnish Institute of International Affairs (FIIA) will give a public lecture entitled "EU-Russian strategic partnership: is the name correct?" University of Tartu EuroCollege, Lossi 3-307
03.10.2011 - 20:00 Observation Night - Come and see the Moon and the Jupiter Tartu Observatory (Lossi 40)
03.10.2011 -
20:00 to 22:00
Vaatleme Kuud ja Jupiteri-vaatlusõhtu Tartu Tähetornis Tartu Tähetorn
04.10.2011 -
20:00 to 22:00
Observation Night - Come and see the Moon and the Jupiter Tartu Observatory (Lossi 40)
10.10.2011 -
16:00 to 18:00
Bingsheng Zhang "Efficient Cryptographic Protocols for Secure and Private Remote Databases" Liivi 2-405
12.10.2011 -
12:00 to 14:00
Signe Viimsalu "The meaning and functioning of secondary insolvency proceedings" Iuridicum Näituse 20 - K-03
18.10.2011 -
18:00 to 22:00
Enjoy the wonderful view of a night in Tartu from high above Dome Cathedral Towers (Lossi 25)
20.10.2011 - 10:00 to 22.10.2011 - 22:00
IV Autumn Conference of the Centre of Excellence in Cultural Theory "THINGS IN CULTURE, CULTURE IN THINGS" Main Building of the University of Tartu (in auditoriums 139 and 140)
25.10.2011 - 11:00 to 26.10.2011 - 15:00
Teaduslaager ajaloohuvilistele õpilastele ERM ja TÜ ajaloo muuseum
27.10.2011 -
11:15 to 13:00
Ingrid Ulst "Balancing the Rights of Consumers and Service Providers in Electronic Retail Lending in Estonia" Iuridicum II Näituse 13 A - aud. 106
28.10.2011 -
16:15 to 18:15
Ilmar Rootsi "Relationship Between the Wolf and Man in Estonia from the Middle of the 18th Century until the End of 19th Century" UT council's meeting room in the main building
31.10.2011 -
16:15 to 18:00
Reina Uba "Merging Business Process Models" Liivi 2-404
01.11.2011 -
19:30 to 21:00
Observation Night-Come and see the Jupiter Tartu Observatory (Lossi 40)
02.11.2011 -
12:00 to 14:00
Priit Manavald "Maksejõuetusõigusliku regulatsiooni majanduslik efektiivsus" Iuridicum Näituse 20 aud. K-03
02.11.2011 -
14:00 to 16:00
Radko Avi "Natural polymorphisms and transmitted drug resistance in Estonian HIV-1 CRF06_cpx and its recombinant viruses" Ravila 19 - 1006
03.11.2011 -
14:15 to 16:00
Külli Prillop "Optimaalsusteoreetiline käsitlus eesti keele fonoloogilisest kujunemisest" UT Council Hall
03.11.2011 -
18:00 to 20:00
Observation Night - Come and see the Moon and the Jupiter Tartu Observatory (Lossi 40)
04.11.2011 -
14:15 to 16:00
Anu Põldsam "Lazar Gulkowitsch ¿ eine vergessene Stimme der Wissenschaft des Judentums. Seine Tätigkeit, sein Werk und seine Wirkung im zeitgeschichtlichen Kontext" UT Council Hall
08.11.2011 -
15:15 to 17:15
Public lecture "The origin of reversible Protein Phosphorylation as a Regulatory Mechanism" Chemicum, Ravila St. 14, room 1019
09.11.2011 -
09:15 to 11:00
Kessy Abarenkov "PlutoF - cloud database and computing services supporting biological research" Ravila 14A - 1019
09.11.2011 -
10:00 to 12:00
Public lecture "How Green does your nanomaterials Garden Grow" University of Tartu Chemicum, room 1021, Ravila St.14
09.11.2011 -
14:00 to 16:00
Public lecture "ArtScience: Cultivating A World of "Methaphormers (Lifelong Learners, Discoverers, Creators, Inventors, Innovators, Problem-Solvers, Collaborators)" Ülikooli 18 - 139
10.11.2011 -
10:00 to 12:00
Public lecture "Science Education in 3-D for All Levels of Education: Drawing, Dance, Drama and Computer Animation" Vanemuise St. 46, room 108
10.11.2011 -
14:00 to 17:00
28th World Cultural Council Award Ceremony Assembly Hall of the University of Tartu
11.11.2011 -
14:15 to 16:00
Marko Kohv "Landslides in clayey soils of western Estonia" Ravila 14a-1019
14.11.2011 -
10:15 to 12:00
Pärtel Lippus "The acoustic features and perception of the Estonian quantity system" UT Council Hall
14.11.2011 -
12:15 to 14:00
Lya Meister "Eesti vokaali- ja kestuskategooriad vene emakeelega keelejuhtide tajus ja häälduses. Eksperimentaalfoneetiline uurimus" UT Council Hall
15.11.2011 -
14:15 to 16:00
Niina Voropajeva "Elementary excitations near the boundary of a strongly correlated crystal" UT Council Hall
18.11.2011 -
09:15 to 11:00
Mihkel Solvak Private member's bills in parliament-a comparative study of Finland and Estonia" UT Cuncil Hall
19.11.2011 - 10:00 to 20.11.2011 - 17:00
Eestit tutvustav mardilaat Helsingis Helsingi kultuurikeskus Kaapelitehdas
21.11.2011 -
12:15 to 14:00
Margus Kanarik "Inter-individual differences in vulnerability to depression: regional brain energy metabolism, serotonergic function and behaviour in animal models" UT Council Hall
21.11.2011 -
18:00 to 19:30
Prantsuse keskkonnateadlane Dr. Bernard Vincent peab erakorralise loengu TÜ ajaloo muuseumis Tartu Ülikooli ajaloo muuseum, konverentsisaal
22.11.2011 -
16:15 to 18:00
Public lecture "Brain plasticity and behaviour in depression and recovery" Chemicum r. 1019
23.11.2011 -
16:15 to 17:15
The inaugural lecture by Viacheslav Morozov, UT Professor of EU-Russia Studies. The lecture is entitled "Subaltern Empire? How Postcolonial Theory Helps Us to Understand Russian Foreign Policy" The University of Tartu
23.11.2011 -
21:40 to 22:30
Poliitikasaates "Foorum" on teemaks kõrgharidusreform ETV
25.11.2011 -
10:15 to 12:00
Indrek Saar "Optimal alcohol taxation in Estonia" Narva mnt 4-B306
25.11.2011 -
14:00 to 16:00
Marina Grigorova "Fine-scale genetic variation of follicle-stimulating hormone beta-subunit coding gene (FSHB) and its association with reproductive health" Riia 23-217
30.11.2011 -
14:15 to 16:00
Kertu Lääts "Management accounting change in a dynamic economic environment based on examples from business and public sector organizations" Narva mnt. 4-B306
30.11.2011 -
15:00 to 17:00
Edward Laane "Multiparameter flow cytometry in haematological malignancies" UT Council Hall
30.11.2011 -
17:00 to 20:00
Observation Night - Come and see the Moon and the Jupiter Tartu Observatory (Lossi 40)
30.11.2011 - 19:00 to 02.12.2011 - 16:00
92nd anniversary of Estonia's national university The University of Tartu
05.12.2011 - 11:00 to 06.12.2011 - 16:00
Conference "Why and how should we expose academic heritage? The rise of the academic museums in today's Europe" University of Tartu History Museum
07.12.2011 -
14:15 to 15:45
"The status of Capital of Culture and its effect on a city's brand equity" by Ulla Hakala, Lecturer of Turku School of Economics, University of Turku Faculty of Economics and Business Administration (Narva mnt 4), room B202
08.12.2011 -
10:15 to 12:00
Ülle Marksoo "Long-term unemployment and its regional disparities in Estonia" UT Council Hall
09.12.2011 -
10:15 to 12:00
Anu Tiitsaar "The effects of predation risk and habitat history on butterfly communities" Vanemuise 46-301
09.12.2011 -
12:15 to 14:00
Nele Muttik "Post-impact alteration of impactites: Ries crater, Germany" Ravila 14A-1019
15.12.2011 -
12:15 to 15:00
Morten Tonnessen "Umwelt Transition and Uexküllian Phenomenology: An Ecosemiotic Analysis of Norwegian Wolf Management" UT Council Hall
20.12.2011 -
10:00 to 12:00
Heisi Kurig "Electrical double-layer capacitors based on ionic liquids as electrolytes" Ravila 14a-1021
28.12.2011 -
12:15 to 14:00
Karmen Trasberg "Keskkooli- ja gümnaasiumiõpetajate ettevalmistus Eesti esimesel omariiklusajal õpetajakoolituse ajaloolise kujunemise kontekstis" UT Council Hall
28.12.2011 -
19:00 to 21:00
Tanel Joamets- white piano Assembly Hall of the University of Tartu
02.01.2012 -
17:00 to 19:00
Rectors New Year's reception for UT employees White Hall of UT History Museum
18.01.2012 -
18:00 to 20:00
Public observation night-some and see Jupiter, Venus and the stars Old Observatory (Lossi 40, Tartu)
24.01.2012 -
14:15 to 16:00
Kersti Lepajõe "Kirjand kui tekstiliik. Riigieksamikirjandite tekstuaalsed, retoorilised ja diskursiivsed omadused" UT Council Hall
26.01.2012 -
13:00 to 15:00
Anneli Soo "Remedies against Ineffectiveness of Defense Counsel. Judicial Supervision over the Performance of Defense Counsel in Estonian Criminal Proceedings" Iuridicum, Näituse 20, aud. K-03
27.01.2012 -
13:00 to 15:00
Rainer Pärna "Surface studies of some oxide films" UT Senat Hall
27.01.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Triin Jagomägi "A study of genetic etiology of nonsyndromic cleft lip and palate" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre (Puusepa 8)
27.01.2012 -
15:00 to 17:00
Jevgeni Šulga "Self-assembly and interaction of nanostructures" UT Senat Hall
13.02.2012 -
11:00 to 13:00
Arnold Sinisalu "Mõjutustegevuse piirid rahvusvahelises õiguses" Kaarli pst.3 aud.101, Tallinn
17.02.2012 -
14:15 to 16:00
Aire Raidvee "Pooling of elementary motion, colour, and orientation signals into global perception" UT Senat Hall
21.02.2012 -
12:15 to 13:45
Public lecture "Law in Russia: Does it live up to expectations?" by Prof William Simons Iuridicum (Näituse 20), room 217
29.02.2012 -
10:15 to 12:00
Irja Saar "The taxonomy and phylogeny of the genera Cystoderma and Cystodermella (Agaricales, Fungi)" Ravila 14A-1019
01.03.2012 -
14:15 to 15:45
Dr. Alexandra Arkhipova avalik loeng Ülikooli 16 - 102
02.03.2012 -
10:15 to 11:45
Public lecture by Prof Sergei Neklyudov Ülikooli 16 - 212
14.03.2012 -
17:15 to 18:30
Tartu Ülikooli ajaloo muuseum kutsub teeõhtule Marju Lauristiniga Tartu Ülikooli ajaloo muuseum, konverentsisaal
15.03.2012 -
15:00 to 17:00
Ivo Laidmäe "Fibrin glue of fish (Salmo salar) origin: immunological study and development of new pharmaceutical preparation" Ravila 19-1038
16.03.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Marje Kasari "Bisubstrate luminescent probes, optical sensors and affinity adsorbents for measurement of active protein kinases in biological samples" Ravila 14A-1021
22.03.2012 -
16:15 to 17:15
The inaugural lecture by Gerson Klumpp, UT Professor of Finno-Ugric studies The Assembly Hall of the University of Tartu
30.03.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Ülle Parm "Early mucosal colonisation and its role in prediction of invasive infection in neonates at risk of early onset sepsis" Ravila 19-1006
18.04.2012 -
16:15 to 17:45
Professor Meghan K. Winchell will give a public lecture "Teaching Moments: Race and Gender in the Estonian Context" Ülikooli Street 18, room 140
27.04.2012 -
11:00 to 13:00
Kalev Takkis "Virtual screening of chemical databases for bioactive molecules" Ravila 14A-1021
27.04.2012 -
18:15 to 19:45
Public lecture "Evolutionary Solitude of Our Species" by Richard Villems Dorpat Convention Centre
24.04.2012 (All day) to 29.04.2012 (All day)
European Society for the Study of Science and Theology XIV conference Dorpat Conference Centre
04.05.2012 -
10:00 to 12:00
Pauli Saag "Natural variation in plumage bacterial assemblages in two wild breeding passerines" Vanemuise 46-301
04.05.2012 -
10:15 to 12:00
Hannes Luidalepp "Studies on the antibiotic susceptibility of Escherichia coli" Nooruse1-121
07.05.2012 -
16:15 to 17:15
The inaugural lecture by Eduard Maron, UT Professor of Psychopharmacology UT History Museum
09.05.2012 -
16:15 to 17:15
The inaugural lecture by Jorma Larimo, UT Professor of International Marketing. UT History Museum
10.05.2012 - 10:00 to 12.05.2012 - 22:00
14th International Congress for Ancient East-Mediterranean Studies in Tartu (ICAEM 2012) UT main building, Senate Hall (Ülikooli 18-204)
16.05.2012 -
15:00 to 16:00
Wojciech Kuznik "Quantum-chemical computer simulations of the linear and non-linear optical properties of pyrazoloquinoline and dicyanopyrazine derivatives" UT Senate
18.05.2012 -
12:00 to 14:00
Aleksei Lulla "Alphaviral nonstructural protease and its polyprotein substrate: arrangements for the perfect marriage" Riia 23-217
21.05.2012 -
15:00 to 16:30
Laszlo Puczko venia legendi on a subject "From the T-Modell to the Cirque de Soleil. What does tourism marketing mean in 2015" UT Pärnu College, lecture hall 115
22.05.2012 -
15:15 to 17:00
Dr. Huseyin Buyukbayram public lecture "Pathological features of the gastrointestinal tract lymphomas" Biomedicum, room 1030
23.05.2012 -
14:15 to 16:00
Helen Jõesaar The effects of perceived peer motivational climate, autonomy support from coach, basic need satisfaction, and intrinsic motivation on persistence in sport" UT Senat Hall
24.05.2012 -
14:15 to 16:00
Public lecture by prof Wichard Woyke (University of Münster) : GERMANY IN EUROPE: "MERKELIZATION" OF THE UNION? Tartu University Main Building, room 128
30.05.2012 -
12:15 to 13:15
Public lecture by Erkki Liikanen, Governor of the Bank of Finland UT main building (Ülikooli 18), Senate hall
01.06.2012 -
13:00 to 15:00
Maksim Zagura "Biochemical, functional and structural profiling of arterial damage in atherosclerosis" Ravila 19-1006
06.06.2012 - 14:00 to 07.06.2012 - 18:30
International workshop: Religion, Politics and Policy-making in Russia: Domestic and International Dimensions Faculty of Social Sciences and Education (Lossi 36-214)
08.06.2012 -
11:00 to 12:00
Andres Kuusiku venia legendi Narva mnt 4-B202
08.06.2012 -
14:14 to 16:00
Vahur Zadin "Modelling the 3D-microbattery" Nooruse 1-121
08.06.2012 - 09:00 to 09.06.2012 - 15:45
The 12th Annual International Gene Forum 2012 Dorpat Conference Center
11.06.2012 -
09:15 to 11:00
Uuno Puus "Structural Performance as a Success Factor in Software Development Projects-Estonian Experience" Liivi 2-404
11.06.2012 -
08:45 to 13:02
Medical philosophy and medical ethics in the Nordic and the Baltic countries – some pressing issues Jakobi 2, 337 and 336
11.06.2012 -
13:00 to 15:00
Mari Järve "Different genetic perspectives on human history in Europe and the Caucasus: the stories told by uniparental and autosomal markers" Riia 23-217
11.06.2012 -
16:15 to 18:00
Kaja Kumer-Haukanõmm "Teisest maailmasõjast tingitud Balti pagulaste problemaatika aastatel 1945–1952 Eesti pagulaste näitel" Lossi 3-427
11.06.2012 - 08:30 to 12.06.2012 - 16:00
Workshop on European Security Issues and Cyber Defence Baltic Defence College, aula
12.06.2012 -
14:15 to 16:00
Hando Hain "The role of voluntary certification in promoting sustainable natural resource use in transitional economies" UT Senate Hall
13.06.2012 -
16:15 to 18:00
Priit Rohtmets "Teoloogilised voolud Eesti Evangeeliumi Luteri Usu Kirikus aastatel 1917–1934" UT Senate Hall
14.06.2012 -
10:15 to 12:00
Jüri-Ott Salm "Emission of greenhouse gases CO2, CH4, and N2O from Estonian transitional fens and ombrotrophic bogs: the impact of different land-use practices" UT Senate Hall
14.06.2012 -
14:15 to 15:45
Marie Alohalani Brown public lecture "Ka Po'e Mo'o – Hawaiian Reptilian Water Deities" Ülikooli 16, room 212
14.06.2012 -
14:15 to 16:00
Martin Liira "Active filtration of phosphorus in Ca-rich hydrated oil shale ash: precipitation mechanisms and recovery" UT Senate Hall
14.06.2012 - 09:00 to 15.06.2012 - 10:00
2012 assessing accession Research Symposium Minorities and the EU Eastern Enlargement: Past, Present and Future Experiences Lossi 36-214 and 215
15.06.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Martin Timusk "Development and characterization of hybrid electro-optical materials" Riia 142-108
15.06.2012 - 14:00 to 16.06.2012 - 16:00
Vivian Kont "Autoimmune Regulator: Characterization of Thymic Gene Regulation and Promoter Methylation" Ravila 19-1038
18.06.2012 -
15:00 to 17:00
Pirje Hütt "Functional properties, persistence, safety and efficacy of the potential probiotic lactobacilli" Ravila 19-1006
19.06.2012 -
14:15 to 16:00
Reelika Irs "Teacher performance appraisal and remuneration aspects of performance management on the example of Estonian general educational schools" Narva mnt 4-B306
20.06.2012 -
11:00 to 13:00
Ksenija Kisseljova "Synthesis of aza-β3-amino acid containing peptides and kinetic study of their phosphorylation by protein kinase A" Ravila 14a-1021
22.06.2012 -
10:00 to 12:00
Anna Balikova "Studies on the functions of tumor-associated mucin-like leukosialin (CD43) in human cancer cells" Riia 23-217
26.06.2012 -
11:15 to 13:00
Marje Johanson "M(r,s)-ideals of compact operators" J. Liivi 2-404
27.06.2012 -
14:15 to 16:00
Anne Lauringson "The Impact of the Generosity of Unemployment Benefits on Estonian Labour Market Outcomes in a Period of Crisis" Narva mnt. 4-B306
29.06.2012 -
14:30 to 16:00
Kairit Joost "Selective screening of metabolic diseases in Estonia: the application of new diagnostic methods" Ravila 19-1006
29.06.2012 -
15:00 to 17:00
Leonid Dorogin "Structural and tribological properties of zero- and one-dimensional nanocrystals" UT Senate Hall
27.06.2012 - 09:00 to 30.06.2012 - 19:30
LIBER 41st Annual Conference "Mobilising the knowledge economy for Europe" Dorpat Convention Centre
10.07.2012 - 10:00 to 14.07.2012 - 17:00
Conference "Technology and its Integration in Mathematics Education (TIME) 2012" Institute of Computer Science
10.08.2012 -
10:15 to 12:00
Tuul Sepp "Hematological health state indices of greenfinches: sources of individual variation and responses to immune system manipulation" Vanemuise Street 46, room 301
16.08.2012 -
12:15 to 13:45
Janno Torop "Carbide-derived carbon-based electromechanical actuators" Nooruse 1 - 121
21.08.2012 -
15:00 to 16:30
Viljar Palmre "Fabrication and characterization of microporous carbon-based electroactive polymer actuators" Nooruse 1 main lecture hall
22.08.2012 -
17:00 to 19:00
Alar Kilp "Church authority in society, culture and politics after Communism" Lossi 36-214
23.08.2012 -
10:00 to 12:00
Triinu Kõressaar "Improvement of PCR primer design for detection of prokaryotic species" Riia 23-217
24.08.2012 -
11:00 to 12:30
Riin Rebane "Advanced method development strategy for derivatization LC/ESI/MS" Ravila 14A - 1021
24.08.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Rya Ero "Modifier view of the bacterial ribosome" Riia Street 23, room 217
27.08.2012 -
11:00 to 12:30
Vladislav Ivaništšev "Double layer structure and adsorption kinetics of ions at metal electrodes in room temperature ionic liquids" Chemicum, Ravila 14A - 1021
27.08.2012 -
11:15 to 12:45
Kaspar Lind "Value added tax fraud and its prevention" Näituse 20 room K-03
27.08.2012 -
15:00 to 16:30
Margus Pedaste venia legendi lecture "Õpilaste uurimuslike oskuste arendamine kaasaegses õpikeskkonnas" Lossi 36 - 215 Juhan Peegli auditoorium
28.08.2012 -
15:00 to 17:00
Innar Tõru "Serotonergic modulation of CCK-4-induced panic" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
29.08.2012 -
10:00 to 12:00
Sille Vaiksaar "Effect of menstrual cycle phase and oral contraceptive use on selected performance parameters in female rowers" UT main building (Ülikooli 18), Senate hall
29.08.2012 -
12:00 to 14:00
Anna-Liisa Parm "Bone mineralization in rhythmic gymnasts before puberty: associations with selected anthropometrical, body compositional and hormonal parameters" UT main building (Ülikooli 18), Senate hall
30.08.2012 -
10:15 to 11:15
Mohammad Bahram "Biogeography of ectomycorrizal fungi across different spatial scals" Ravila 14a
30.08.2012 -
10:15 to 11:45
Kristjan Karabelnik "Advanced design and management of hybrid constructed wetlands: environmental and water purification effect" UT main building (Ülikooli 18), Senate hall
30.08.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Liisi Kööts-Ausmees "Emotional Experience: Relations to Personality, Subjective Well-Being, Recollection, and External Influences" UT main building (Ülikooli 18), Senate hall
30.08.2012 -
14:30 to 16:00
Street Action "Calling all young people of Tartu" University History Museum (Lossi 25)
31.08.2012 -
10:00 to 11:30
Irja Helm "High accuracy gravimetric Winkler method for determination of dissolved oxygen" Ravila 14A - 1021
31.08.2012 -
10:00 to 11:30
Open Day of the ASEF University "Conscious Consumers for Environmental Sustainability" Jakobi 2-226
31.08.2012 -
12:00 to 14:00
Rector's inauguration Assembly Hall of Tartu University
31.08.2012 -
12:30 to 14:00
Karin Kipper "Fluoroalcohols as Components of LC-ESI-MS Eluents: Usage and Applications" Ravila 14A - 1021
31.08.2012 -
14:30 to 16:00
Arno Ratas "Energy Storage and Transfer in Dosimetric Luminescent Materials" Ravila 14A - 1021
03.09.2012 -
10:00 to 11:00
Opening Ceremony for the 2012-13 Academic Year Assembly Hall of Tartu University
03.09.2012 -
10:00 to 18:00
Opening Ceremonies of the Faculties for the 2012-13 Academic Year Assembly Hall of Tartu University, others
07.09.2012 -
12:00 to 13:30
Annely Lorents "Overcoming the plasma membrane barrier: uptake of amphipathic cell-penetrating peptides induces influx of calcium ions and downstream responses" Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Riia 23-217
12.09.2012 -
14:15 to 15:45
Prof Andrey Y. Melville (Higher School of Economics, Moscow) will give a public lecture entitled HOW DO TRANSITIONS TO DEMOCRACY GET STUCK AND WHERE? Faculty of Social Sciences and Education (Lossi 36), room 214
14.09.2012 -
10:00 to 11:30
Katrin Männik "Exploring the genomics of cognitive impairment: whole-genome SNP genotyping experience in Estonian patients and general population" Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Riia 23-217
14.09.2012 -
14:15 to 15:45
Merle Lust "Assessment of dose components to Estonian population" UT main building (Ülikooli 18), Senate hall
15.09.2012 -
15:00 to 16:30
Japanese Traditional Tea Ceremony Demonstration in Tartu Tartu City Museum Hall (Narva maantee 23, Tartu)
15.09.2012 -
15:00 to 16:30
Japanese Traditional Tea Ceremony Demonstration in Tartu Tartu City Museum Hall (Narva maantee 23, Tartu)
19.09.2012 -
10:30 to 15:30
Baltic-China Annual Business Conference Dorpat Conference Center, Tartu
21.09.2012 -
10:15 to 11:45
Marko Prous "Taxonomy and phylogeny of sawfly genus Empria (Hymenoptera, Tenthredinidae)" Vanemuise 46 - 301
24.09.2012 -
16:15 to 17:45
Meelis Maripuu "Omavalitsuseta omavalitsused. Halduskorraldus Eestis Saksa okupatsiooni ajal 1941–1944" UT Senate Hall
25.09.2012 -
14:00 to 15:30
Triinu Visnapuu "Levansucrases encoded in the genome of Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000: heterologous expression, biochemical characterization, mutational analysis and spectrum of polymerization products" Riia 23-217
04.10.2012 -
09:15 to 11:00
Julia Suhorutsenko "Cell-penetrating peptides: cytotoxicity, immunogenicity and application for tumor targeting" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
04.10.2012 -
10:15 to 11:45
Pertti Anttonen public lecture "The Ambiguity of Collectivism and Individualism in Post-Romanticist Folklore Studies" Ülikooli Street 16, room 215
04.10.2012 - 10:45 to 05.10.2012 - 17:30
5th international conference "Human Language Technologies — The Baltic Perspective" Science Centre AHHAA in Tartu
04.10.2012 - 10:45 to 05.10.2012 - 17:30
5th international conference "Human Language Technologies — The Baltic Perspective" Science Centre AHHAA in Tartu
05.10.2012 -
14:15 to 17:45
Toms Kencis "Disciplinary history of Latvian mythology" UT Senate Hall
10.10.2012 -
10:00 to 17:30
International seminar "Footprints of Food: from Data to Awareness" Nordic Hotel Forum (Viru väljak 3, Tallinn, Estonia)
11.10.2012 -
14:15 to 15:45
Public lecture by Dr George Khelashvili (Tbilisi State University): GEORGIA, RUSSIA AND THE NORTH CAUCASUS: IS ENMITY WHAT STATES MAKE OF IT? Faculty of the Social Sciences and Education (Lossi 36), room 215
11.10.2012 - 16:15 to 12.10.2012 - 16:15
Eesti Akadeemilise Ajakirjanduse Seltsi koosolek Lossi 36-215
12.10.2012 - 11:30 to 13.10.2012 - 16:00
Filosoofia "Oktoberfest" Jakobi 2
12.10.2012 - 11:30 to 13.10.2012 - 16:00
Philosophy "Oktoberfest" Jakobi 2
12.10.2012 - 11:30 to 13.10.2012 - 16:00
Philosophy Oktoberfest Jakobi 2
12.10.2012 - 11:30 to 13.10.2012 - 16:00
Philosophy Oktoberfest Jakobi 2
12.10.2012 - 11:30 to 13.10.2012 - 16:00
Philosophy "Oktoberfest" Jakobi 2
16.10.2012 -
15:00 to 17:00
Martin Serg "Therapeutic aspects of central haemodynamics, arterial stiffness and oxidative stress in hypertension" UT Senate Hall
18.10.2012 -
14:15 to 16:15
Peeter Peda "The relationship between governance and performance in water services provision in Estonian municipalities" Narva mnt. 4, room B306
19.10.2012 -
10:00 to 11:00
Nele Tamberg "Studies on Semliki Forest virus replication and pathogenesis" Riia 23C, room 105
19.10.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Jaanika Kumm "Molecular markers of articular tissues in early knee osteoarthritis: a population-based longitudinal study in middle-aged subjects" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
19.10.2012 -
16:00 to 18:00
Tõnu Esko "Novel applications of SNP array data in the analysis of the genetic structure of Europeans and in genetic association studies" Riia Street 23B, room 105
19.10.2012 -
16:15 to 18:15
Georg Singer "Web Search Engines and Complex Information Needs" Liivi Street 2, room 405
15.10.2012 - 12:00 to 20.10.2012 - 21:00
Korean Festival University of Tartu, Tartu Elektriteater, Viljandi Pärimusmuusika Ait
22.10.2012 -
19:00 to 20:00
Concert of the cospel and spiritual choir "Kumbayah" St. John Church (Jaani Street 5, Tartu)
22.10.2012 -
18:15 to 21:00
Jason van Boomi loeng "Textual Sources for the Study of Medieval and Early Modern Magic" Library of Skandinavistika (Ülikooli 17 - 305)
23.10.2012 -
10:15 to 12:00
Timo Arula "Ecology of early life-history stages of herring Clupea harengus membras in the northeastern Baltic Sea" Vanemuise 46 - 301
24.10.2012 -
08:00 to 18:00
Open Day in the University of Tartu on October 24 University of Tartu and colleges
25.10.2012 -
10:15 to 12:15
Inga Hiiesalu "Belowground plant diversity and coexistence patterns in grassland ecosystems" Lai Street 40, room 218
25.10.2012 -
12:15 to 13:45
Public lecture by Ria Laenen (University of Leuven) THE EURASIAN UNION PROJECT: RUSSIA'S GLOBAL AMBITIONS AT THE REGIONAL LEVEL Faculty of the Social Sciences and Education (Lossi 36), room 104
26.10.2012 -
12:00 to 14:00
Ülle Pärl "Understanding the role of communication in the management accounting and control process" Tampere, Kalevantie 5, room Linna K 103
24.10.2012 - 10:00 to 26.10.2012 - 18:00
Conference "DRAMA-CONNECTING-PEOPLE" Mäetaguse parish, Ida-Viru county
24.10.2012 - 11:00 to 26.10.2012 - 18:00
Applied Theatre Conference "Draama Connecting People" Mäetaguse manor and school, Ida-Viru county
29.10.2012 -
14:15 to 15:45
Public lecture EU'S PERFORMANCE IN ITS RELATIONS WITH THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION Faculty of the Social Sciences and Education (Lossi 36), room 214
29.10.2012 -
16:15 to 18:15
Kaarel Vanamölder "Kommunikatsiooniväli Rootsi Läänemere-provintsides 17. sajandi lõpul – Revalsche Post-Zeitung varauusaegse informatsioonikandjana" UT Senate Hall
31.10.2012 -
08:30 to 18:00
International conference "Individual and social use of genetic and e-health databases. Duties of researchers, rights of participants." Dorpat Conference Center, Tartu, Turu Street 2
01.11.2012 -
12:00 to 14:00
Pirko Tõugu """Where did we go last weekend?" Socialization of children through pastevent reminiscing in various cultural contexts" UT Senate Hall
02.11.2012 -
10:00 to 12:00
Reet Reinart-Okugbeni "Katsesüsteemid ligandide sidumisomaduste ja aktiivsuse alatüüp-selektiivseks iseloomustamiseks dopamiini retseptoritel" Ravila St 14A, room 1020
02.11.2012 -
14:15 to 16:15
Maire Latvala "Koguduslik hingehoid Eesti nelja konfessiooni näitel" UT Senate Hall
02.11.2012 -
14:15 to 16:15
Viktoriya Shyp "G nucleotide regulation of translational GTPases and the stringent response factor RelA" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
05.11.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Triin Kurrikoff "Interpersonal relationships and behaviour: moderation by functional gene variants" UT Senate Hall
08.11.2012 -
12:00 to 14:00
Algi Samm "The relationship between perceived poor family communication and suicidal ideation among adolescents in Estonia" UT Senate Hall
09.11.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Reet Alas "Eesti ja prantsuse keele tingiva kõneviisi tähendused. Kontrastiivuurimus tõlketekstide ja võrreldava korpuse põhjal" UT Senate Hall
05.11.2012 - 07:30 to 12.11.2012 - 17:00
The international mathematics competition Baltic Way University of Tartu
15.11.2012 -
09:30 to 12:00
Kadri Koorem "The influence of abiotic and biotic factors on small-scale plant community patterns and regeneration in boreonemoral forest" Lai Str 40-218 Tartu
15.11.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Film "The Tragedy of Macbeth" Ülikooli 16-room 214
16.11.2012 -
10:00 to 12:00
Lauri Sikk "Sonogashira ristkondensatsioonireaktsiooni arvutuslik uurimine" Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a, room 1019)
16.11.2012 -
10:00 to 12:00
Liis Andresen "Regulation of virulence in plant-pathogenic pectobacteria" Riia Street 23B, room 105
16.11.2012 -
14:15 to 16:15
Vitali Retšnoi "Vector fields and Lie group representations" J. Liivi Street 2, room 403
19.11.2012 -
09:30 to 11:30
Karita Raudkivi "Neurochemical studies on inter-individual differences in affect-related behaviour of the laboratory rat" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
19.11.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Anu Laanemets "Passiv i moderne dansk, norsk og svensk. Et korpusbaseret studie af tale- og skriftsprog" UT Senate Hall
20.11.2012 -
10:15 to 12:00
Hiie Nõlvak "Influence of qPCR workflow on target gene enumeration from environmental samples in the case of bioremediation potential estimation" UT Senate Hall
20.11.2012 -
13:00 to 16:30
International workshop "Ethics, Science and Protection of Intellectual Property. New Technologies, Old Rights and Difficult Moral Dilemmas" Ülikooli Street 7, 1st floor, Domus Dorpatensis
26.11.2012 -
18:15 to 21:00
Lecture by Ülo Valk: "Thunder and the Devil: History of a Folk Belief" Ülikooli 17-305
27.11.2012 -
14:15 to 15:45
Vaira Vike-Freiberga's public lecture University of Tartu Assambly hall
29.11.2012 -
14:15 to 16:15
Jane Klavan "Evidence in Linguistics: Corpus-Linguistic and Experimental Methods for Studying Grammatical Synonymy" Ülikooli Street 18, room 139
29.11.2012 -
12:15 to 17:00
The international EU - enlargement conference in November History Museum of University of Tartu
30.11.2012 -
12:15 to 14:00
Granö lecture "New Forms of Social Life, Collaboration and Learning with New Media" by Prof Teemu Leinonen Lossi 36-215
30.11.2012 -
14:15 to 15:45
Teadusseminar majandusteaduskonnas Narva road 4-B306, Oeconomicum
30.11.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Kertu Rünkorg "Functional changes of dopamine, endopioid and endocannabinoid systems in CCK2 receptor deficient mice" Ravila 19, room 1006
29.11.2012 - 13:00 to 30.11.2012 - 17:30
Ten Years of Estonia's Law of Obligations Act and Development of the Law of Obligations throughout Europe University Main Building (Assembly Hall), Dorpat Conference Centre
29.11.2012 - 10:10 to 01.12.2012 - 15:00
Symposium and Workshop: The Encounter with the Otherworld in Bárðar saga Snæfellsáss At the library of Skandinavistika (room 305), Ülikooli Street 17
03.12.2012 -
12:00 to 13:30
Public lecture by Hiski Haukkala "The role of national perspectives in the EU's Russia Policy" Lossi 36-206
03.12.2012 -
14:15 to 17:00
Eike Värk "The Phenomenon of Actor's Creative Longevity and Versatility as Exemplified by the Life's Work of Salme Reek" UT Senate Hall
03.12.2012 -
16:15 to 18:15
Maria Groeneveld "The Role of the State and Society Relationship in the Foreign Policy Making Process" UT Senate Hall
04.12.2012 -
09:30 to 12:00
Kaupo Kohv "Direct and indirect management effects on boreal forest structure and field layer vegetation" Lai Street 40, room 218
07.12.2012 -
15:00 to 17:00
Ene Reimann "Description of the cytokines and cutaneous neuroendocrine system in the development of vitiligo" Ravila Street 19, room 1006
10.12.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Indrek Treufeldt "Construction of journalistic facts in different societies" UT Senate Hall
12.12.2012 -
10:00 to 12:00
Karl Kruusamäe "Deformation-dependent electrode impedance of ionic electromechanically active polymers" UT Main Building (Ülikooli 18), Senate Hall
12.12.2012 -
10:15 to 14:00
Mart Jüssi "Living on an edge: land-locked seals in changing climate" Vanemuise Street 46, room 301
12.12.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Maarja Siiner "Towards a More Flexible Language Policy: A Comparative Analysis of Language Policy Design in Denmark and Estonia" UT Senate Hall
12.12.2012 -
14:15 to 16:15
Andres Kuusk "Financial contagion during times of crisis: a meta-analysis based approach with special emphasis on CEE economies" Narva mnt 4, room B306
13.12.2012 -
16:15 to 17:45
"Understanding Karl Marx and Buddha through Ambedkar's lens" Ülikooli Street 16, room 214
14.12.2012 -
12:00 to 14:00
Jelena Sokk "Shoulder function in patients with frozen shoulder syndrome: the effect of conservative treatment and manipilation under general anaesthesia" UT main building (Ülikooli 18), Senate hall
14.12.2012 -
12:15 to 14:45
Caste and Untouchability in India: The links between history, present and the living experience Ülikooli 16-214
14.12.2012 -
19:00 to 20:30
Christmas Concert "Tähetütred, pilvepoisid" Tartu Pauluse Church
17.12.2012 -
14:00 to 16:00
Triin Lõbus "La representación del tiempo narrativo en español. La construcción del mundo del relato a través de las formas temporales lingüísticasˮ UT Main Building (Ülikooli 18), Senate Hall
17.12.2012 -
15:00 to 17:00
Triin Lõbus "Aja kujutamine hispaaniakeelses narratiivis. Loomaailma konstrueerimine keeleajavormide kaudu" UT Senate Hall
19.12.2012 -
15:15 to 16:45
Liis Rebane "Measurement of the W  cross section and a search for a doubly charged Higgs boson decaying to -leptons with the CMS detector" University of Tartu
20.12.2012 -
10:15 to 12:00
Karin Täht "The cross-cultural view on students' motivation to learn" UT Main Building (Ülikooli 18), Senate Hall
21.12.2012 -
10:15 to 13:00
Riina Klais "Phytoplankton trends in the Baltic Sea" Lai 40-218
27.12.2012 -
14:15 to 16:15
Nikolay Kuznetsov "Пространственная семантика местных падежей коми языка (когнитивный анализ)" UT Senate Hall
18.12.2012 - 10:00 to 13.01.2013 - 17:00
Christmas plants from all over the world in the Botanical Garden of UT UT Botanical Garden
18.01.2013 -
14:00 to 15:30
Mai Blöndal "Changes in the baseline characteristics, management and outcomes of acute myocardial infarction in Estonia" Linkbergi auditoorium (Puusepa 8)
20.01.2013 -
12:00 to 14:00
Concert of the Chamber Choir of the University of Tartu Tartu Jaani Church
31.01.2013 -
13:00 to 14:30
Jana Lass "Epidemiological and clinical aspects of medicines use in children in Estonia" Linkbergi auditoorium (Puusepa 8)
11.02.2013 -
18:15 to 20:00
Kristi Viiding "LATIN WRITINGS BY WOMEN IN EARLY MODERN LIVONIa " Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
12.02.2013 -
12:00 to 18:00
UT Winter Sports Day Kääriku Sports Centre
14.02.2013 -
14:15 to 15:45
A seminar "The interpretive approach: a hermeneutical methodology for studying religion in society" Ülikooli 18-226
15.02.2013 -
10:15 to 13:00
Rauno Veeroja "Effects of winter weather, population density and timing of reproduction on life-history traits and population dynamics of moose (Alces alces) in Estonia" Vanemuise Street 46, room 301
20.02.2013 -
14:15 to 16:00
Tiit Hennoste "Grammatiliste vormide seoseid suhtlustegevustega eestikeelses suulises vestluses" UT Senate Hall
22.02.2013 -
11:15 to 13:15
Berit Aaviksoo "Riigi otsustusruumi ahenemine: kodakondsus nüüdisaegses Euroopas" Näituse Street 20, room K-03
28.02.2013 -
16:15 to 18:15
Dan Bogdanov "Sharemind: programmable secure computations with practical applications"“ Liivi Street 2, room 403
04.03.2013 -
09:30 to 18:30
Democracy, Development, Modernization: Insights from Three Worlds Domus Dorpatensis (Ülikooli 7, 2nd floor)
05.03.2013 -
10:15 to 11:45
Professor Richard Sakwa public lecture "Putin Redux: Continuity and Change" Lossi 36 room 215
06.03.2013 -
10:15 to 13:00
Marju Keis "Brown bear (Ursus arctos) phylogeography in northern Eurasia" Vanemuise Street 46, room 301
06.03.2013 -
15:15 to 17:00
Jevgeni Šablonin "Processes of structural defect creation in pure and doped MgO and NaCl single crystals under condition of low or super high density of electronic excitations" UT Senate Hall
11.03.2013 -
18:15 to 20:00
Jonathan Roper will give a talk called "Sternberg's Ghost" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
13.03.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Taavi Tatsi "Transformations of Museum-Embedded Cultural Expertise" UT Senate Hall
15.03.2013 -
10:15 to 12:00
Sergei Põlme "Biogeography and ecology of Alnus-associated ectomycorrhizal fungi - from regional to global scale" Ravila Street 14A, room 1019
15.03.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Public lecture by Professor Tõnis Timmusk Ravila Street 19, room 1038
15.03.2013 -
15:00 to 17:00
Mardo Kõivomägi "Studies on the substrate specificity and multisite phosphorylation mechanisms of cyclin-dependent kinase Cdk1 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
19.03.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Krista Mihkels "Keel, keha ja kaardikepp: õpetaja algatatud parandussekventside multimodaalne analüüs" UT Senate Hall
20.03.2013 -
10:00 to 16:00
Open Doors Day at University of Tartu University buildings
21.03.2013 -
12:15 to 13:45
Public lecture by prof Oleg Barabanov, Head of Department of EU Politics at the European Studies Institute at the Moscow State University of International Relations (MGIMO) RUSSIA BETWEEN THE EU AND CHINA Lossi 36, room 214
25.03.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Filmiprogramm "Nordic Drama at Skandinavistika" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
25.03.2013 -
18:15 to 20:00
Meelis Friedenthali ettekanne "When we hear words, then what do we hear?" Library of Skandinavistika (Ülikooli 17 - 305)
03.04.2013 -
18:15 to 20:00
Public lecture by Monika Reif-Huelser: "Re-writing the Canon: Perspectives on History and Memory. Charlotte Bronte's "Jane Eyre" and Jean Rhys's "Wide Sargasso Sea"" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
04.04.2013 -
16:15 to 17:00
President of the European Parliment MARTIN SCHULZ "Increased unemployment in European Union among young people - how to improve the situation?" Assembly hall of University of Tartu (Ülikooli 18)
05.04.2013 -
11:15 to 13:15
Kai Kullerkupp "Vallasomandi üleandmine. Õigusdogmaatiline raamistik ja kujundusvõimalused" Näituse Street 20, room K-03
05.04.2013 -
12:15 to 14:00
Indrek Saar "Design of GalR2 subtype specific ligands: their role in depression-like behavior and feeding regulation." Chemicum, (Tartu, Ravila Street 14a, room 1021)
05.04.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Kai Truusalu "Probiotic lactobacilli in experimental persistent salmonella infection" Ravila Street 19, room 1006
05.04.2013 -
14:15 to 16:00
Jevgeni Kabanov "Towards a more productive Java EE ecosystem" Liivi Street 2, room 404
05.04.2013 -
16:00 to 18:00
Pasquale Tridico will give a public lecture with the title "Transforming Central Europe. Repairing a Ship on the Open Sea in Stormy Weather" Oeconomicum (Narva mnt 4), room B201
06.04.2013 -
11:00 to 15:00
UT Museum of History celebrates its birthday by organising a family day UT Museum of History (Ülikooli 18)
09.04.2013 -
14:15 to 16:00
Kerly Espenberg "Inequalities on the labour market in Estonia during the Great Recession" Narva mnt 4, room B306
15.04.2013 -
10:15 to 11:45
Prof Vincent Gaffney public lecture "The Lost World of Doggerland" Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a, room 1019)
15.04.2013 -
15:00 to 16:00
Public lecture by Mia Bengström "Pharmaceutical industry in Finland - challenges and opportunities for the research based industry" Biomeedikum (Ravila 19-1024)
15.04.2013 -
18:15 to 20:00
23rd Pre-modern Seminar at the University of Tartu: David Hopkin "The Visionary World of the Lacemaker" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
19.04.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Mari-Liis Sööt "Explaining corruption: Opportunities for corruption and institutional trust" UT Senate Hall
23.04.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Liis Uusküla "Placental gene expression in normal and complicated pregnancy" Riia Street 23B, room 105
29.04.2013 -
12:15 to 15:00
Kairit Kaur "Dichtende Frauen in Est-, Liv- und Kurland, 1654–1800. Von den ersten Gelegenheitsgedichten bis zu den ersten Gedichtbänden" UT Senate Hall
29.04.2013 -
16:00 to 18:00
Katrin Vaino "A case study approach to effect change of chemistry teacher beliefs for enhancing students' scientific literacy" UT Senate Hall
29.04.2013 -
18:15 to 20:00
Eldar Heide avalik loeng "Learned Literature and Indigenous Heritage in Pre-Modern Cultures - Learned Literature as Comparative Material in Old Norse Studies" Library of Skandinavistika (Ülikooli 17 - 305)
02.05.2013 -
16:15 to 20:00
Colloquium "How True are Memories? A Sympathetic yet Critical Reflection on the South African Truth and Reconciliation Commission" Jakobi 2-336, 3rd floor
03.05.2013 -
14:15 to 16:00
Merilin Kotta "Manifestaciones del proceso de escritura en la narrativa breve catalana actual" UT Senate Hall
07.05.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Valentina Sagris "Land Parcel Identification System conceptual model: development of geoinfo community conceptual model" UT Senate Hall
07.05.2013 -
12:00 to 14:00
Marko Lõoke "Studies on DNA replication initiation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae" Riia Street 23B, room 105
07.05.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Oksana Jagur "Temporomandibular joint diagnostic imaging in relation to pain and bone characteristics. Long-term results of arthroscopic treatment" Puusepa Street 8, Linkberg's auditorium
09.05.2013 -
16:15 to 17:45
Public lecture by professor Joel Robbins "Christianity and Individualism Revisited" Ülikooli 16-214 (the Von Bock House)
09.05.2013 -
16:15 to 18:15
Laine Randjärv "Loovisiksuse roll Eesti laulupeoliikumises aastatel 1940-1980 Tuudur Vettiku ja Roland Laasmäe epistolaarse pärandi põhjal" UT Senate Hall
17.05.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Sirli Parm "Eesti keele ajasõnade omandamine" UT Senate Hall
17.05.2013 -
10:00 to 18:00
Interdistsiplinaarne töötuba "Investigating Identities in Academia" Institute of Philosophy and Semiotics; Jakobi 2, room 336
20.05.2013 -
18:15 to 20:00
Public lecture by Rasa Baranauskiene "Celtic and Scandinavian Cultural Contacts during the Viking Age - the Isle of Man" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
24.05.2013 -
12:15 to 14:00
Pille Põiklik "Space and Positioning in Media Discourse: A Critical Discourse Analysis of the Representation of the Second Amendment Court Cases in The New York Times" University Main Building, room 140
24.05.2013 -
12:15 to 15:00
Ott Karulin "Rakvere Teater "täismängude" otsinguil aastail 1985–2009" UT Senate Hall
24.05.2013 -
14:15 to 16:00
Katiliina Gielen "Translation history in systems: Studies on the Estonian translational space of the 20th century" UT Main building, room 140
24.05.2013 -
20:00 to 22:00
Concert "Taking Wing" University of Tartu (Ülikooli 18)
29.05.2013 -
15:00 to 17:00
Katrin Sikk "Manganese-ephedrone intoxication - pathogenesis of neurological damage and clinical symptomatology" Puusepa Street 8, Linkberg's auditorium
29.05.2013 -
18:15 to 20:00
Public lecture by prof Daniel Sävborgi "Strindberg, the Swedishness and the Ideology" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
15.04.2013 - 17:00 to 30.05.2013 - 17:00
Exhibiton "Die ganze Stadt / Whole town" Library of University of Tartu, 2nd floor
31.05.2013 -
11:15 to 13:15
Iko Nõmm "Käibekohustuse rikkumisel põhinev deliktiõiguslik vastutus" Näituse Street 20, room K-03
31.05.2013 -
13:00 to 15:00
Kai Blöndal "Tuberculosis in Estonia with special emphasis on drug-resistant tuberculosis: Notification rate, disease recurrence and mortality" Puusepa Street 8, Linkberg's auditorium
31.05.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Piia Kalamees "Hinna alandamine õiguskaitsevahendite süsteemis" Näituse Street 20, room K-03
31.05.2013 -
19:00 to 21:00
Concert "Music - the best bridge for all people", The American Virtuosi/The Borowsky Family Assembly Hall of University of Tartu (Ülikooli 18)
06.06.2013 -
12:15 to 14:30
Jinseok Seo "The Role of Shamanism in Korean Society in its Inter- and Intra-Cultural Contacts" UT Senate Hall
06.06.2013 -
16:15 to 18:15
Meelis Saueauk "Nõukogude julgeolekuorganite ja Eestimaa Kommunistliku Partei koostöö Eesti sovetiseerimisel aastatel 1944–1953" UT Senate Hall
06.06.2013 - 12:00 to 07.06.2013 - 17:00
Conference on copyright issues related to digitisation in libraries University of Tartu Library
10.06.2013 -
15:00 to 17:00
Marju Puurand "Oxidative phosphorylation in different diseases of gastric mucosa" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
10.06.2013 -
16:15 to 18:15
Ivo Juurvee "Riigisaladuse kaitse Eesti Vabariigis 1918-1940" UT Senate Hall
11.06.2013 -
14:30 to 16:30
Jürgen Innos "Behavioural, pharmacological and neurochemical characterisation of limbic system-associated membrane protein (LSAMP) deficient mice" Ravila Street 19, room 1006
12.06.2013 -
10:15 to 12:00
Anne Aan "Light- and nitrogen-use and biomass allocation along productivity gradients in multilayer plant communities" Lai Street 40, room 218
12.06.2013 -
16:15 to 18:15
Raul Tiganik "Sotsiaalne kontroll ja religioon" UT Senate Hall
17.06.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Heidi Tamm "Comprehending phylogenetic diversity – case studies in three groups of ascomycetes" Lai Street 40, room 218
17.06.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Helena Metslang "Grammatical relations in Estonian: Subject, object and beyond" Ülikooli Street 18, room 139
19.06.2013 -
15:15 to 17:00
Riho Vendt "Combined method for establishment and dissemination of the international temperature scale" UT Senate Hall
21.06.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Annette Sedman "Strength and self-cementing properties of oil shale retorting wastes" Ravila Street 14a, room 1019
25.06.2013 -
16:00 to 19:00
Rectors reception in honour of cum laude graduates of the University of Tartu Botanical Garden of the university
26.06.2013 -
11:15 to 13:15
Erge Ideon "Rational spline collocation for boundary value problems" J. Liivi Street 2, room 403
25.06.2013 (All day) to 27.06.2013 (All day)
Gottlob Frege Lectures in Theoretical Philosophy 2013 - Wolfgang Spohn: Reflexive Rationality Jakobi 2, III floor
24.05.2013 - 14:00 to 30.06.2013 - 12:00
Linnart Mäll 75 University of Tartu Library (1 W. Struve Str.)
18.04.2013 - 16:00 to 30.06.2013 - 17:00
Photo exhibition "25 Years from the First Tartu Heritage Protection Days" Tartu Main Building
23.07.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Jaanus Sooväli "Decision as Heresy" Senate Hall, University Main Building
05.08.2013 - 08:00 to 06.08.2013 - 18:00
Conference "Cross-border regional co-operation with Nordic countries on RDI policies" Kuressaare
06.08.2013 (All day) to 09.08.2013 (All day)
Doctoral School in Economics and Innovation Summer School 2013 Kuressaare
21.08.2013 -
16:00 to 18:00
Ave Mets "Normativity of Scientific Laws" UT Senate Hall
22.08.2013 -
12:15 to 14:15
Merlin Raud "Study of semi-specific BOD biosensors for biosensor-array" Ravila Street 14A, room 1021
18.08.2013 - 18:00 to 22.08.2013 - 17:00
Tartu Summer School of Semiotics Kääriku Leisure and Sports Center
23.08.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Ann Laheäär "Electrochemical characterization of alkali metal salt based non-aqueous electrolytes for supercapacitors" Chemicum, Ravila Street 14a, room 1021
23.08.2013 -
12:00 to 14:00
Kerli Tõnurist "Influence of electrospun separator materials properties on electrochemical performance of electrical double-layer capacitors" Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a, room 1021)
26.08.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Liina Kangur "High-pressure spectroscopy study of chromophore-binding hydrogen bonds in light-harvesting complexes of photosynthetic bacteria" Riia Street 23B, room 105
27.08.2013 -
11:00 to 13:00
Kaija Põhako-Esko "Novel organic and inorganic ionogels: preparation and characterization" Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a, room 1021
27.08.2013 -
13:00 to 15:00
Ivar Kruusenberg "Electroreduction of oxygen on carbon nanomaterial-based catalysts" Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a, room 1021)
28.08.2013 -
12:00 to 14:00
Irina Nossova "Russia's International Legal Claims in its Adjacent Seas: The Realm of Sea as Extension of Sovereignty" Näituse Street 20, room K-03
28.08.2013 -
12:15 to 14:00
Esta Kägo "Natural vibrations of elastic stepped plates with cracks" J. Liivi Street 2, room 403
29.08.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Sander Piiskop "Kinetic effects of ultrasound in aqueous acetonitrile solutions" Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a, room 1021)
29.08.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Henrik Dobewall "Human values and subjective well-being: An exploration of individual and cultural differences, change across life span, and self-other agreement" UT Senate Hall
29.08.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Margus Leppik "Substrate specificity of the multisite specific pseudouridine synthase RluD" Riia 23B-105
29.08.2013 -
15:00 to 17:00
Aili Tagoma "Immune activation in female infertility: Significance of autoantibodies and inflammatory mediators" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
02.09.2013 -
10:00 to 10:45
Opening Ceremony for the 2013-2014 Academic Year University´s Assembly Hall
06.09.2013 -
15:15 to 17:00
Peeter Piksarv "Spatiotemporal characterization of diffractive and non-diffractive light pulses" UT Senate Hall
10.09.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Liis Sabre "Epidemiology of traumatic spinal cord injury in Estonia. Brain activation in the acute phase of traumatic spinal cord injury" Ravila Street 19, room 1006
11.09.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Lauris Kaplinski "The application of oligonucleotide hybridization model for PCR and microarray optimization" Riia Street 23B, room 105
11.09.2013 -
10:15 to 12:00
Merli Pärnoja "Patterns of macrophyte distribution and productivity in coastal ecosystems: effect of abiotic and biotic forcing" Vanemuise Street 46, room 301
11.09.2013 -
16:15 to 17:45
Public lecture by Kees van Oers "Animal personality: causes and consequences of behavioural consistency in a passerine" Näituse 2-121
11.09.2013 -
18:15 to 21:00
"Nordic Film at Skandinavistika" on the 11 September Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
12.09.2013 -
16:15 to 18:15
Mari Nõmmela "Stiiliajaloolise ja marksistliku käsitluse konflikt Voldemar Vaga kunstiajalookirjutuses 20. sajandi II poolel" UT Senate Hall
13.09.2013 -
12:15 to 13:45
Public Granö lecture by Marja-Liisa Honkasalo Ülikooli 16-214
16.09.2013 -
18:15 to 20:15
Camilla Asplundi loeng eelmodernsete seminaride sarjas "Child-killing Demons: Verbalising Emotion in Ancient Roman Folk Narrative" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
19.09.2013 -
15:00 to 17:00
Merit Lamp "Genetic susceptibility factors in endometriosis" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
20.09.2013 -
11:00 to 13:00
Krista Lepik " Governmentality and Cultural Participation in Estonian Public Knowledge Institutions" Senate Hall, University Main Building
20.09.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Ivar Zekker "Enrichment of anaerobic ammonium oxidizing bacteria for nitrogen removal from digester effluent and anammox process acceleration by intermediate compounds" Ravila Street 14a, room 1019
25.09.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Anu Sarv "Õppejõu eneserefleksioon ja professionaalne identiteet" UT Senate Hall
25.09.2013 -
10:15 to 13:00
Anu Sarv "Õppejõu eneserefleksioon ja professionaalne identiteet" Senate Hall, University Main Building
25.09.2013 -
09:00 to 14:00
Talk event "Bridging Borders" Tartu Centre For Creative Industries (Kalevi 17, Tartu)
25.09.2013 -
14:15 to 15:45
Public lecture "Roman Agricultural Lore" Ülikooli 16 Street, room 215
27.09.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Tõnu Margus "Distribution and phylogeny of the bacterial translational GTPases and the Mqsr/YgiT regulatory system" Riia Street 23B, room 105
27.09.2013 -
15:00 to 18:00
Autumn Sports Day UT Sports Building (Ujula 4)
01.10.2013 -
15:00 to 17:00
Erik Salum "Beneficial effects of vitamin D and angiotensin II receptor blocker on arterial damage" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
01.10.2013 -
14:15 to 17:45
Academica 2013 "Germany in Europe, Europe in Germany" Assembly Hall of University of Tartu (Ülikooli 18, Tartu)
03.10.2013 - 08:30 to 04.10.2013 - 15:30
5th Annual Baltic Military History Conference Riia Street 12
08.10.2013 -
15:00 to 17:00
Maire Karelson "Vitiligo: clinical aspects, quality of life and the role of melanocortin system in pathogenesis" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
10.10.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Xiaotian Zhang "Internationalization Processes of Chinese Firms: The Role of Knowledge" Narva mnt 4, room B306
11.10.2013 -
12:15 to 14:15
Pille Mänd "Light use capacity and carbon and nitrogen budget of plants: remote assessment and physiological determinants" Lai Street 40, room 218
15.10.2013 -
15:00 to 16:00
Manuel Mazzara'i venia legendi loeng "Polidoxa: a Trust-oriented Social Platform for quality information retrieval" Liivi 2-317
18.10.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Kuldar Kaljurand "Prevalence of exfoliation syndrome in Estonia and its clinical significance" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
18.10.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Liis Karo-Astover "Studies on the Semliki Forest virus replicase protein nsP1" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
24.10.2013 -
15:00 to 17:00
Mario Plaas "Animal model of Wolfram Syndrome in mice: behavioural, biochemical and psychopharmacological characterization" Riia 23B-105
24.10.2013 -
15:15 to 17:15
Ivar Kuusik "Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of Insulators" UT Senate Hall
25.10.2013 -
16:00 to 18:00
Margus Freudenthal "Simpl: A Toolkit for Domain-Specific Language Development in Enterprise Information Systems" Liivi Street 2, room 403
28.10.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Lukas Blinka "The "good" and the "bad" of the internet: Studying subjective well-being as an outcome of young people's online practices" UT Senate Hall (Ülikooli Street 18)
01.11.2013 -
09:00 to 11:00
Piret Arukuusk "NickFects – novel cell-penetrating peptides. Design and uptake mechanism" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
06.11.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Arkady Tsyrulnikov "Complex seismo-acoustic and lithological study of the Lateglacial and postglacial sediments northern Gulf of Riga, eastern branch of the central Baltic Sea" Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a, room 1019)
06.11.2013 -
14:00 to 19:00
The Day of Gustavus Adolphus and the founding day of the university 381 years ago (Academia Gustaviana 381) The University of Tartu (Paabel, the Assembly Hall)
07.11.2013 -
12:00 to 14:00
Georgi Hudjašov "Maps of mitochondrial DNA, Y chromosome and tyrosinase variation in Eurasian and Oceanian populations" Riia 23B, room 105
08.11.2013 -
09:15 to 11:15
Piret Villo "Synthesis of Acetogenin Analogues. Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation Coupled with Dynamic Kinetic Resolution of α-Amido-β-Keto Esters" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
08.11.2013 -
12:00 to 14:00
Tatjana Kiilo "Promoting teachers' efficacy through social constructivist language learning: challenges of accommodating structure and agency. The case of Russian-speaking teachers in Estonia" Senate Hall, University Main Building
08.11.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Raido Paasma "Clinical study of methanol poisoning: handling large outbreaks, treatment with antidotes, and long-term outcomes" Puusepa Street 8, Linkberg's auditorium
11.11.2013 -
18:15 to 20:15
Maths Bertelli loeng "When Odin met Christ. Retrospective methods to explain the transformation of Odin?" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
12.11.2013 -
16:15 to 18:00
Nemanja Radulovići külalisloeng "Folkloristics in Serbia" Ülikooli 16-212
14.11.2013 -
16:15 to 18:00
Public lecture by Dr Nemanja Radulović Ülikooli 16-212
15.11.2013 -
16:15 to 18:15
Kristi Kukk "Väikerahvuste ajalookäsitluste genees ja narratiivid: Eesti võrdluses teiste Põhjala ja Baltikumi mittedominantsete rahvustega 19. sajandist kuni Teise maailmasõjani" UT Senate Hall (Ülikooli Street 18)
22.11.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Kristina Sohar "Oak dendrochronology and climatic signal in Finland and the Baltic States" UT Senate Hall
25.11.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Boriss Vlassov "Optimization of stepped plates in the case of smooth yield surfaces" J. Liivi Street 2, room 405
26.11.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Villu Kasari "Bacterial toxin-antitoxin systems: transcriptional cross-activation and characterization of a novel mqsRA system" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
27.11.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Mari Lepik "Plasticity to light in herbaceous plants and its importance for community structure and diversity" Lai Street 40, room 218
28.11.2013 -
11:00 to 13:00
Ragne Kõuts-Klemm "Media-connected society: the analysis of media content and usage patterns from a systems-theoretical perspective" University of Tartu History Museum, White Hall
29.11.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Age Värv "Kulutuste kondiktsioon: teise isiku esemele tehtud kulutuste hüvitamine alusetu rikastumise õiguses" Näituse Street 13a, room 201
29.11.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Margus Varjak "Functional analysis of viral and host components of alphavirus replicase complexes" Nooruse Street 1, room 121
28.11.2013 - 12:00 to 03.12.2013 - 16:00
94th anniversary of Estonia's national university University of Tartu
06.12.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Marvi Remmik "Novice University Teachers' professional development and learning as a teacher: Opportunities and Conditions at Estonian Higher Education Institutions" UT Senate Hall
06.12.2013 -
14:15 to 15:45
Brent Augustus "'What would you do when it happens?' Popular Culture and Folklore in The Zombie Apocalypse" University of Tartu, Ülikooli 16-212
06.12.2013 -
14:00 to 16:00
Ave Roots "Occupational and income mobility during post-socialist transformation of 1991–2004 in Estonia" Senate Hall, University Main Building
09.12.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Riho Marja "The relationships between farmland birds, land use and landscape struture in Northern Europe" UT Senate Hall
10.12.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Olle Järv "Mobile phone based data in human travel behaviour studies: New insights from a longitudinal perspective" UT Senate Hall
11.12.2013 -
09:00 to 11:00
Kadri Lühiste "Regime support in European democracies" UT Senate Hall
11.12.2013 -
10:15 to 12:15
Ede Leppik "Diversity of lichens in semi-natural habitats of Estonia" Lai Street 40, room 218
12.12.2013 -
12:15 to 14:15
Marge Uppin "Geological sources and hydrochemistry of fluoride and boron in Silurian-Ordovician aquifer system" Ravila Street 14a, room 1019
12.12.2013 -
15:15 to 17:30
Seminar "Practical realism in historical context" Jakobi 2, room 114
12.12.2013 - 09:00 to 13.12.2013 - 16:30
6th values education conference "Good schools. Mirror, mirror on the wall, who is the best of them all?" Dorpat Conference Centre (Turu 2, 4th floor)
16.12.2013 -
14:15 to 16:15
Kristel Uiboaed "Verbiühendid eesti murretes" UT Senate Hall
17.12.2013 -
12:15 to 14:15
Annika Uibopuu "Communities of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi in spruce forest ecosystem and their effect on performance of forest understorey plant species" Lai Street 40, room 218
17.12.2013 -
12:15 to 15:00
Ester Bardone "My Farm is My Stage: A Performance Perspective on Rural Tourism and Hospitality Services in Estonia" TÜ senati saal
17.12.2013 - 09:15 to 18.12.2013 - 16:30
Annual Conference of the Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Estonian Biocentre and Estonian Genome Centre Lecture Hall 105, 23b Riia Str., Tartu
19.12.2013 -
12:00 to 14:00
Kadi Tamm "Synthesis and characterization of the micro-mesoporous anode materials and testing of the medium temperature solid oxide fuel cell single cells" Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a), room 1021
19.12.2013 -
12:15 to 14:15
Ülle Saks "Arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal diversity patterns in boreonemoral forest ecosystems" Lai Street 40, room 218
19.12.2013 -
12:15 to 14:15
Elena Safiulina 
"Parallel and semiparallel space-like submanifolds of low dimension
in pseudo-Euclidean space" J. Liivi Street 2, room 122
19.12.2013 -
13:15 to 15:15
Kaili Anier "The role of DNA methylation in the development of cocaine-induced behavioural sensitisation" Ravila Street 19, room 1038
20.12.2013 -
10:00 to 12:00
Iva Bozhidarova Stoyanova-Slavova "Validation of QSAR/QSPR for regulatory purposes" TÜ Chemicum (Ravila Street 14a), room 1021
20.12.2013 -
12:15 to 14:15
Helen Plado "Kausaalsuhete adverbiaallaused eesti keeles" Ülikooli Street 18, room 139
13.01.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Eneli Oitmaa "Development of arrayed primer extension microarray assays for molecular diagnostic applications" Riia Street 23B, room 105
16.01.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Raul Toomla "De facto states in the international system: Conditions for (in-)formal engagement" UT Senate Hall
17.01.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Jekaterina Jutkina "The horizontal gene pool for aromatics degradation: bacterial catabolic plasmids of the Baltic Sea aquatic system" Riia Street 23B, room 105
24.01.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Liane Viru "Development and analysis of novel alphavirus-based multifunctional gene therapy and expression systems" Nooruse 1-121
25.01.2014 - 09:00 to 29.01.2014 - 20:00
7th Global Wordnet Conference University of Tartu, Philosophicum
30.01.2014 -
10:00 to 11:45
Vitali Grozovski "Adsorption of organic molecules at single crystal electrodes studied by in situ STM method" Ravila 14a-1021
07.02.2014 -
16:15 to 17:45
Helen Rohtmets-Aasa "Immigration Policy of the Republic of Estonia in 1920–1923" UT Senate Hall
03.02.2014 - 10:00 to 09.02.2014 - 20:00
Student Startup Camp J. Liivi 2-111
14.02.2014 -
10:15 to 11:45
Kaupo Voormansik "X-band synthetic aperture radar applications for environmental monitoring" UT Senate Hall
17.02.2014 -
18:15 to 20:00
Edit Talpsepa avalik loeng "Pre-Darwinian Taxonomies and the "Darwinian Revolution"" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
18.02.2014 -
10:00 to 11:45
Maie Kiisel "Problems of critical analysis of communication of environmental issues and risks" UT Senate Hall
21.02.2014 -
14:00 to 15:25
The ceremonial meeting and concert dedicated to the 96th anniversary of the Republic of Estonia The Assembly Hall of the university
25.02.2014 -
12:15 to 13:45
Carolina Murd "Mechanisms of processing visual motion information: Psychophysical, bioelectrical and transcranial magnetic stimulation investigations" UT Senate Hall
28.02.2014 -
12:15 to 15:00
Helen Vellau "Reaction norms for size and age at maturity in insects: rules and exceptions" Vanemuise 46-301
28.02.2014 -
14:00 to 15:45
Anne Kleinberg "Major depression in Estonia: prevalence, associated factors, and use of health services" Ravila 19-1038
18.03.2014 -
10:00 to 13:00
Seminar: Mathematical Modeling with MATLAB Products Tartu University, Nooruse 1-121
21.03.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Triin Eglit "Obesity, impaired glucose regulation, metabolic syndrome and their associations with high-molecular-weight adiponectin levels" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre
24.03.2014 -
18:15 to 19:45
Seminar "Marvels of the Sea: Learned Traditions and Critical Thinking from Medieval to Early Modern Times" (Dr Jens Eike Schnall) Ülikooli 17-305
03.04.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Santa Veikšina "Development of assay systems for characterisation of ligand binding properties to melanocortin 4 receptors" Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1021
03.04.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Public lecture by Prof Oktay Tanrisever Turkey's Relations with Europe and the Middle East during the 2010s Lossi 36-304
03.04.2014 -
15:00 to 17:00
Kristo Ausmees "Reproductive function in middle-aged males: Associations with prostate, lifestyle and couple infertility status" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre (Puusepa 8)
11.04.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Helena Liiv "Anthropometry, body composition and aerobic capacity in elite DanceSport athletes compared with ballet and contemporary dancers" UT Senate Hall
23.04.2014 -
10:15 to 12:00
Deivid Pugal "hp-FEM model of IPMC deformation" UT Senate Hall
23.04.2014 -
13:15 to 16:00
Vadim Verenitš "Semiotic Models of Legal Argumentation" UT Senate Hall
24.04.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Kristi Huik "The influence of host genetic factors on the susceptibility to HIV and HCV infections among intravenous drug users" Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1020
25.04.2014 -
10:15 to 13:00
Randel Kreitsberg "Using biomarkers in assessment of environmental contamination in fish - new perspectives" Vanemuise 46-301
28.04.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Tiina Sepp "Pilgrims' Reflections on the Camino de Santiago and Glastonbury as Expressions of Vernacular Religion: Fieldworker's Perspective" UT Senate Hall
30.04.2014 -
15:00 to 17:00
Madis Paalo "Synthesis of CNT-metal oxide nanocomposites: sol-gel process, rheology, structural and functional properties" UT Senate Hall
06.05.2014 -
16:15 to 17:45
Lecture "The Comparative and Historical Study of Jokes" Ülikooli 16-212
08.05.2014 -
12:00 to 17:15
Chinese Mindset Development and Reflections in Business Behavior and Management (MJJV.07.103) Oeconomicum, Narva Rd. 4
09.05.2014 -
14:00 to 19:00
Sümpoosion "Edzard Schaper ja Läänemereruum. Kirjaniku 110. sünniaastapäevaks" Ülikooli 17-103
12.05.2014 -
10:15 to 12:00
Krista Takkis "Changes in plant species richness and population performance in response to habitat loss and fragmentation" Lai 40-218
13.05.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Liina Nagirnaja "Global and fine-scale genetic determinants of recurrent pregnancy loss" Riia 23B-105
13.05.2014 -
09:00 to 13:00
Free COMSOL workshops in Estonia Nooruse 1-519
15.05.2014 -
09:15 to 11:00
Andro Kitus "A Post-Structuralist "Concept" of Legitimacy" UT Senate Hall
15.05.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Public lecture "Towards a more geopolitical Eastern Partnership?" Lossi 36-214
16.05.2014 -
12:00 to 14:00
Liina Tserel "Epigenetic profiles of monocytes, monocyte-derived macrophages and dendritic cells" Ravila 19 -1038
21.05.2014 - 09:00 to 22.05.2014 - 17:00
Happy Pregnancy Workshop 2014 Centre of Gene and Biotechnology Omicum, Riia Street 23b lecture hall 105
22.05.2014 -
17:00 to 19:00
Webinar "Destination Germany – Funding Programmes and Research Opportunities for PhD Students and Scientists from the Baltic Region" Web
23.05.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Irina Kerna "The contribution of ADAM12 and CILP genes to the development of knee osteoarthritis" Ravila 19-1038
28.05.2014 -
12:15 to 15:00
Mart Velsker "Possibilities of Writing a South Estonian Literary History" UT Senate Hall
29.05.2014 -
10:15 to 12:00
Sven-Erik Enno "Thunderstorm and lightning climatology in the Baltic countries and in northern Europe" UT Senate Hall
30.05.2014 -
15:00 to 16:30
Liina Remmel "Relationships between inflammatory markers, body composition, bone health and cardiorespiratory fitness in 10- to 11-year-old overweight and normal weight boys" UT Senate Hall
02.06.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Tiina Rüütmaa "Mood System in the Hungarian and Estonian Subordinate Clause" UT Senate Hall
02.06.2014 -
14:15 to 16:00
Rene Altrov "The Creation of the Estonian Speech Corpus and the Perception of Emotions" UT Senate Hall
02.06.2014 -
17:00 to 18:00
Opening of the exhibition "ENCOUNTERS - The Vernacular Paradox of Israeli Architecture" University of Tartu Library
04.06.2014 -
14:15 to 16:00
Helen Poltimäe "The distributional and behavioural effects of Estonian environmental taxes" Narva Rd 4-B306
05.06.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Doris Vahtrik "Leg muscle function in relation to gait and standing balance following total knee arthroplasty in women" UT Senate Hall
06.06.2014 -
10:15 to 13:00
Triin Triisberg "Factors influencing the re-vegetation of abandoned extracted peat lands in Estonia" Lai 40-218
06.06.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Peeter Talviste "Temporal changes in weak natural and artificial soils - influence on geotechnical characteristics" Ravila 14a-1019
06.06.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Ingrid Liiv "Autoimmune regulator protein interaction with DNA-dependent protein kinase and role in apoptosis" Ravila 19-1006
06.06.2014 -
09:30 to 18:00
International workshop "EU, Russia and Their Common Neighbours: New realities in the making" University Old Café (Ülikooli 20), 3rd floor
09.06.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Katrin Lasberg "Chronology of the Weichselian Glaciation in the southeastern sector of the Scandinavian Ice Sheet" Ravila 14a-1019
09.06.2014 -
13:00 to 15:00
Olga Jagintseva "Этимологическое исследование некоторых диалектных названий предметов домашнего обихода" UT Senate Hall
09.06.2014 -
15:00 to 17:00
Liivi Maddison "Tissue perfusion and metabolism during intra-abdominal hypertension" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre (Puusepa 8)
09.06.2014 -
19:33 to 21:33
Film evening Don Quijote by Grigory Kozintsev (1957) Ülikooli 17 (Paabel), room 405
10.06.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Andero Uusberg "Electroencephalographic insights into affective attention" Näituse 2-121
11.06.2014 -
15:00 to 17:00
Krista Ress "Childhood coeliac disease in Estonia, prevalence in atopic dermatitis and immunological characterisation of coexistence" Ravila 19-1006
11.06.2014 -
19:00 to 21:00
An open discussion about the recent events in Spain "Monarchy and Future" Ülikooli 17-306
12.06.2014 -
10:15 to 14:00
Villu Soon "A phylogenetic revision of the Chrysis ignita species group (Hymenoptera: Chrysididae) with emphasis on the northern European fauna" Vanemuise 46-301
12.06.2014 -
15:00 to 17:00
Kai Muru "Prenatal screening strategies, long term outcome of children with marked changes in maternal screening tests and the most common syndromic heart anomalies in Estonia" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre (Puusepa 8)
12.06.2014 - 09:00 to 14.06.2014 - 17:00
Conference "Sagas, Legends and Trolls – The Supernatural from Early Modern Back to Old Norse Tradition" Department of Scandinavian Studies
16.06.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Raivo Kolde "Methods for re-using public gene expression data" Liivi 2- 404
17.06.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Jüri Liiv "PVDF (polyvinylidene difluoride) as material for active element of twisting-ball displays" Ravila 14a-1021
17.06.2014 -
13:00 to 15:00
Andrei Nikonov "RNA-Dependent RNA Polymerase Activity as a Basis for the Detection of Positive-Strand RNA Viruses by Vertebrate Host Cells" Riia 23B-105
19.06.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Kent Langel "Cell-penetrating peptide mechanism studies: from peptides to cargo delivery" Nooruse 1-121
20.06.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Rauno Temmer "Electrochemistry and novel applications of chemically synthesized conductive polymer electrodes" Nooruse 1-121
20.06.2014 -
14:15 to 16:00
Jingyi Gao "Basic Color Terms in Chinese: Studies after the Evolutionary Theory of Basic Color Terms" Jakobi 2-438
26.06.2014 -
13:00 to 15:00
Irina Rudik «Русская тема в сборнике Марины Цветаевой "Версты. Стихи. Выпуск I" (1922)» UT Senate Hall
26.06.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Professor Bill Deakini avalik loeng "The role of glutamate and inflammation in the pathogenesis and treatment of schizophrenia" Ravila 19-1006
26.06.2014 -
16:15 to 18:00
Kariina Laas "Neuropeptide S and mental health: A functional receptor gene variant and environment shaping traits and contributing to psychiatric disorders" UT Senate Hall
27.06.2014 -
10:15 to 12:00
Eele Õunapuu-Pikas "Spatio-temporal variability of leaf hydraulic conductance in woody plants: ecophysiological consequences" Lai 40-218
27.06.2014 -
12:00 to 14:00
Artūrs Ivuškāns "Bone mineral parameters in 11–13-year-old boys: associations with body composition and physical activity" UT Senate Hall
30.06.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Kersti Vaarmets "Electrochemical and physical characterization of pristine and activated molybdenum carbide - derived carbon electrodes for the oxygen electroreduction reaction" Ravila 14a-1021
30.06.2014 -
12:00 to 14:00
Lauri Tõntson "Regulation of G-protein subtypes by receptors, guanine nucleotides and Mn2+" Ravila 14a-1021
21.08.2014 -
15:15 to 17:00
Siim Pikker "Modification in the emission and spectral shape of photostable fluorophores by nanometallic structures" Ravila 14c-b103
22.08.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Aiko Adamson "Properties of amine-boranes and phosphorus analogues in the gas phase" Ravila 14a-1021
22.08.2014 -
13:00 to 15:45
Vivian Bohl "How do we understand others? Beyond theories of mindreading and interactionism" UT Senate Hall
26.08.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Urmas Joost "Impurity and preparation dependent properties of titania thin films" Ravila 14c-A106
26.08.2014 -
14:15 to 16:00
Raul Välbe "Developement of ionic liquid composites by sol-gel method for elaboration of industrial nano- and microstructures" Ravila 14c-b103
26.08.2014 -
14:15 to 16:00
Raul Välbe "Developement of ionic liquid composites by sol-gel method for elaboration of industrial nano- and microstructures" Ravila 14c-A106
26.08.2014 -
15:15 to 17:00
Diana Maisla "Eesti keele mineviku ajavormid vene emakeelega üliõpilaste kasutuses" UT Senate Hall
27.08.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Antonio Cicchella "Relationships of multifunctional hormone leptin with anthropometry, aerobic capacity and physical activity in peripubertal boys" UT Senate Hall
27.08.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Elo Kibena "Electrochemical grafting of glassy carbon, gold, highly oriented pyrolytic graphite and chemical vapour deposition-grown graphene electrodes by diazonium reduction method" Ravila 14a-1021
27.08.2014 -
12:00 to 14:00
Martin Mooses "Anthropometric and physiological determinants of running economy and performance from Estonian recreational to Kenyan national level distance runners" UT Senate Hall
27.08.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Maarika Liik ,,Cognitive functioning, perceived cognition, subjective complaints and symptoms of depression in patients with epilepsy: neuropsychological assessment and SPET brain imaging study" A. Linkberg auditorium (Puusepa 8)
27.08.2014 -
15:15 to 17:00
Annika Küngas "Pragmaatiliste markerite kujunemine ja funktsioonid eesti keeles lt-sõnade näitel" Senate Hall
28.08.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Elise Vasamäe "Autoriõiguste ja autoriõigusega kaasnevate õiguste jätkusuutlik kollektiivne teostamine" Näituse 13A-201
28.08.2014 -
15:00 to 17:00
Kaja Rahu "Morbidity and mortality among Baltic Chernobyl cleanup workers: a register-based cohort study" Ravila 19-1038
29.08.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Teemu Näykki "Novel Tools for Water Quality Monitoring – From Field to Laboratory" Ravila 14a-1021
29.08.2014 -
11:15 to 13:00
Nikolay Rakin "«Калевала» на коми языке в контексте некоторых аспектов теории и практики художественного перевода" Ülikooli 18-139
29.08.2014 -
12:00 to 14:00
Karl Kaupmees "Acidity and basicity in non-aqueous media: importance of solvent properties and purity'" Ravila 14a-1021
01.09.2014 -
10:00 to 11:00
Opening Ceremony for the 2014-2015 Academic Year University´s Assembly Hall
17.09.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Marek Miil "Functioning of the Soviet propaganda system through everyday journalistic practices" UT Senate Hall
19.09.2014 -
10:15 to 14:00
Marju Männiste "Physiological ecology of greenfinches: information content of feathers in relation to immune function and behavior" Vanemuise 46-301
19.09.2014 -
14:15 to 16:00
Kersten Lehismets "Suomen kielen väylää ilmaisevien adpositioiden yli, läpi, kautta ja pitkin kognitiivista semantiikkaa" UT Senate Hall
23.09.2014 -
14:15 to 15:30
Public lecture and meeting with the students: Minister of Education and Science of Republic of Armenia Mr Armen Ashotyan Lossi 36-215
24.09.2014 -
13:00 to 15:45
Uku Tooming "The Communicative Significance of Beliefs and Desires" UT Senate Hall
25.09.2014 -
14:15 to 15:30
Public lecture: Rector of the Tbilisi State University, Prof Vladimer Papava Lossi 36, Tartu (ruum 215)
25.09.2014 -
16:15 to 17:45
Elo Süld "Muhammad, der Gesandte Gottes, und Paulus, der Gesandte Christi. Ein Vergleich der Berufungs- und offenbarungsgeschichtlichen Vorstellungen mit Bezug auf die islamische sowie die biblische Tradition" UT Senate Hall
25.09.2014 -
16:15 to 17:45
Olev Liivik "Institutional development and the cadres of the council of Ministers of the Estonian SSR, 1940–1953" Lossi 3-406
26.09.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Public lecture on the role of copyright exceptions in promoting creativity by Jane C. Ginsburg UT Main Hall
25.09.2014 - 11:00 to 27.09.2014 - 17:00
Tenth Estonian Annual Philosophy Conference (EFAK X) Jakobi 2
29.09.2014 -
15:00 to 17:00
Indrek Must "Ionic and capacitive electroactive laminates with carbonaceous electrodes as sensors and energy harvesters" Nooruse 1-121
29.09.2014 -
18:15 to 20:30
The 35th Pre-modern seminar at the University of Tartu: Roman Voitehhovitš "Europeans about Russian traditions: to beat or not to beat" Library of Skandinavistika, Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
03.10.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Eneli Kindsiko "Organisational Control in University Management: A Multiparadigm Approach on the Example of the University of Tartu" Narva mnt 4-A312
07.10.2014 -
18:00 to 19:30
Information seminar about Studies and Research in Germany and DAAD Scholarship opportunities UT Main Building, Ülikooli 18, Senat room (II floor, beside "Aula")
07.10.2014 -
18:00 to 20:00
information seminar about Studies and Research in Germany Ülikooli 18, Senate Hall
13.10.2014 -
14:15 to 15:15
Public lecture: Dr Florian Hartleb "In the light of the recent developments: What is behind? the ideological dimension of revolutions in a global context" Lossi 36-103
13.10.2014 -
18:15 to 19:45
Eelmodernsete seminaride sarja loeng "Lotteries in the eighteenth century. Criticism - Adaption - Expansion?" Ülikooli 17-305
14.10.2014 -
12:00 to 17:30
Academica 2014 conference: "Young People as Constructors of Our Future. Trowel, Computer, Compass - to Whom and Why? Ülikooli 18
15.10.2014 -
16:15 to 17:45
Maria Tamm "Psychological and physiological implications of time perception" UT Senate Hall
16.10.2014 -
18:00 to 20:00
Viasati filmiõhtu Tartu ülikooli muuseumis Tartu ülikooli muuseum
21.10.2014 -
10:15 to 11:45
Katre Kets "Effects of elevated concentrations of CO2 and O3 on leaf photosynthetic parameters in Populus tremuloides: diurnal, seasonal and interannual patterns" Lai 40-218
22.10.2014 -
13:00 to 15:00
Klari Noormets "The development of diabetes mellitus, fertility and energy metabolism disturbances in a Wfs1-deficient mouse model of Wolfram syndrome" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre (Puusepa 8)
23.10.2014 -
12:15 to 13:45
Veiko Voolaid "Aquatic environment: primary reservoir, link, or sink of antibiotic resistance?" Nooruse 1-121
23.10.2014 -
13:00 to 17:00
"Towards linked science - Open Data and DataCite Estonia" University of Tartu Library Conference Centre
25.10.2014 -
18:00 to 19:30
Concert - Academia Gustaviana 382 The Assembly Hall of the university
29.10.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Liis Toome "Very low gestational age infants in Estonia: Measuring outcomes and insights into prognostic factors" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre
31.10.2014 -
12:15 to 14:00
Kadri Novikov "Leucippe and Clitophon by Achilles Tatius: Rhetorical figures, Narrative tempo and genres in the Greek novel" Ülikooli 18-140
31.10.2014 -
10:00 to 16:00
Open seminar on "Scientific Research and Ethics" Tallinn, Nordic Hotel Forum, Viru Väljak 3
31.10.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Mihkel Pajusalu "Localized Photosynthetic Excitons" Ravila 14c - B103
31.10.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Katrin Kello "The functions and contexts of general education history teaching: social and professional representations in Estonia and Latvia" UT Senate Hall
03.11.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Mario Mäeots "Inquiry-based learning in a web-based learning environment: a theoretical framework of inquiry-based learning processes" UT Senate Hall
06.11.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Open lecture on the role of traditions in modern Korean society Ülikooli 16-102
07.11.2014 -
10:00 to 11:00
Mart Kuldkepp "Estonia Gravitates Towards Sweden: Nordic Identity and Activist Regionalism in World War I " Ülikooli 17-305
07.11.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Mart Kuldkepp "Estonia Gravitates Towards Sweden: Nordic Identity and Activist Regionalism in World War I" Ülikooli 17-305
07.11.2014 -
10:15 to 13:00
Külli Lokko "Seasonal and spatial variability of zoopsammon communities in relation to environmental parameters" Vanemuise 46-301
11.11.2014 -
10:15 to 11:45
Kaupo Mändla "Southern cyclones in northern Europe and their influence on climate variability" UT Senate Hall
13.11.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Olga Žilina "Chromosomal microarray analysis as diagnostic tool: Estonian experience" Riia 23B-105
15.11.2014 -
11:00 to 13:00
Elizaveta Fomina "Национальная характерология в прозе И. С. Тургенева" UT Senate Hall
15.11.2014 -
13:00 to 15:00
Pavel Uspenskiy "Творчество В. Ф. Ходасевича и русская литературная традиция (1900-е гг. – 1917 г.)" UT Senate Hall
17.11.2014 -
16:15 to 17:45
Vladimir Šor "Statistical Approach for Memory Leak Detection in Java Applications" Liivi 2-403
18.11.2014 -
14:15 to 16:00
Diana Eerma "A bookkeeping approach to social accounting for a university faculty: the case of the University of Tartu" Narva mnt 4-A312
20.11.2014 -
10:15 to 11:45
Kertu Lõhmus "Colonisation ecology of forest-dwelling vascular plants and conservation value of rural manor parks" Lai 40-218
21.11.2014 -
14:00 to 16:00
Ceith Nikkolo "Impact of different mesh parameters on chronic pain and foreign body feeling after open inguinal hernia repair" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre (Puusepa 8)
26.11.2014 -
13:00 to 15:45
Andrus Tool "Objektiivsuse teema Wilhelm Dilthey vaimuteaduste-filosoofias" UT Senate Hall
26.11.2014 -
14:15 to 16:00
Research seminar "An assessement of government-guided development model: its merits and de-merits - the case of Korea" Oeconomicum (Narva mnt 4-B202)
05.12.2014 -
10:15 to 11:45
Riina Vaht "The impact of oil shale mine water on hydrological pathways and regime in northeast Estonia" UT Senate Hall
05.12.2014 -
10:15 to 13:15
Seminar "Estonian universities at the crossroads – the need for change and the opportunity for renewal" Conference hall of the UT Library
08.12.2014 -
15:00 to 17:00
Vadim Brjalin "Chronic hepatitis C: predictors of treatment response in Estonian patients" Prof A. Linkberg Lecture Theatre
12.12.2014 -
14:00 to 17:30
Seminar "Bridging Cultures" Tartu Centre for Creative Industries (Kalevi 17, Tartu).
16.10.2014 - 16:00 to 16.12.2014 - 17:00
Näitus "Järje hoidja" TÜ raamatukogus TÜ raamatukogu
16.12.2014 -
16:15 to 17:45
Naved Ahmed "Deriving Security Requirements from Business Process Models" Liivi 2-404
17.12.2014 -
10:00 to 12:00
Anu Aun "Mitochondria as integral modulators of cellular signaling" Riia 23b-105
17.12.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Kerli Orav-Puurand "Central Part Interpolation Schemes for Weakly Singular Integral Equations" Liivi 2-405
18.12.2014 -
10:15 to 11:45
Jaanus Veemaa "Reconsidering geography and power: policy ensembles, spatial knowledge, and the quest for consistent imagination" UT Senate Hall
18.12.2014 -
11:15 to 12:45
Kaia Kask "Public sector real estate asset management models and their evaluation" Narva Road 4-A312
18.12.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Kristi Anniste "East-West migration in Europe: The case of Estonia after regaining independence" UT Senate Hall
18.12.2014 -
16:15 to 17:45
Mart Jaanson "A Grammatical, Theological and Musical Analysis of the Standard Latin Niceno-Constantinopolitan Creed" University of Tartu Art Museum
19.12.2014 -
12:15 to 15:00
Aija Sakova-Merivee "Ausgraben und Erinnern. Denkbilder des Erinnerns und der moralischen Zeugenschaft im Werk von Ene Mihkelson und Christa Wolf" Jakobi 2-114
30.12.2014 -
14:15 to 15:45
Ott Pärna "Managerial and contextual factors influencing innovation in information technology-based public sector services: an exploratory cross-national study" Narva mnt 4-a312
16.01.2015 -
14:00 to 16:00
Chandana Basu Mallick "Genetics of adaptive traits and gender-specific demographic processes in South Asian populations" Riia 23b-105
16.01.2015 -
15:00 to 18:00
Taavi Vaikjärv "Consideration of non-adiabaticity of the Pseudo-Jahn-Teller effect: contribution of phonons" Ravila 14c-b103
20.01.2015 -
15:15 to 16:45
Inga Karton "Deceptive communication: the effects of transcranial magnetic stimulation and the signatures of electroencephalography" UT Senate Hall
26.01.2015 -
10:15 to 11:45
Riin Tamme "The relationship between small-scale environmental heterogeneity and plant species diversity" Lai 40-218
29.01.2015 -
15:15 to 17:00
Martin Vilbaste "Uncertainty sources and analysis methods in realizing SI units of air humidity in Estonia" Ravila 14c-b103
30.01.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Public Lecture by Prof Barbara Hillers "International Narrative Charms in Irish Tradition" Ülikooli 16-212
30.01.2015 -
14:00 to 16:00
Pilve Kängsepp "Impact of Asking Support Questions on Reading Comprehension" Lossi 38-18
02.02.2015 - 09:30 to 08.02.2015 - 19:00
Student Startup Camp J. Liivi 2-111, Tartu
09.02.2015 -
12:15 to 13:45
Presentation about formation of moral values in the process of training Jakobi 2, III korrus
19.02.2015 - 15:00 Vahur Metsna „Anterior knee pain in patients following total knee arthroplasty: the prevalence, correlation with patellar cartilage impairment and aspects of patellofemoral congruence“ TÜ senati saal
20.02.2015 - 15:15 Kelli Lehto „Depression- and anxiety-related gene variants: effects on personality traits and health-related behaviour“ Näituse 2-102
20.02.2015 -
14:00 to 16:00
Marju Kase „Glioblastoma multiforme: possibilities to improve treatment efficacy“ Biomeedikum, auditoorium 1006
26.02.2015 -
10:15 to 14:00
Liina Remm "Impacts of forest drainage on biodiversity and habitat quality: implications for sustainable management and conservation" Vanemuise 46-301
26.02.2015 -
10:15 to 14:00
Liina Remm "Impacts of forest drainage on biodiversity and habitat quality: implications for sustainable management and conservation" Vanemuise 46-301
26.02.2015 -
15:00 to 18:00
Seminar “How to make successful reforms in universities – the international experience” Jakobi 2-226
26.02.2015 - 10:00 to 27.02.2015 - 17:00
Tippkeskuse "Kõrgtehnoloogilised materjalid jätkusuutlikuks arenguks" konverents – seminar Barclay Hotelli konverentsisaal
02.03.2015 -
18:15 to 20:15
39th pre-modern seminar in UT: "Reception of Supernatural Spaces: the Use and Reuse of History and Symbols in Norwegian Landscape" Ülikooli 17-305
03.03.2015 - 16:30 Public lecture by the Ambassador of France to Estonia Lossi 36-304, Tartu
09.03.2015 - 14:15 Memory studies book presentation Lossi 36-103, Tartu
09.03.2015 - 16:15 Liina Kamm "Privacy-preserving statistical analysis using secure multi-party computation" Liivi 2-404
06.03.2015 - 14:15 to 10.03.2015 - 18:00
Henry Glassie ja Pravina Shukla course "Material culture" Ülikooli 16-212
16.03.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Public lecture "Functionality of the EU Multi-Level Arrangements: Evidence from the Russian Case" Lossi 36-214
20.03.2015 - 12:15 Jaanika Anderson "Reception of Ancient Art: the Cast Collections of the University of Tartu Art Museum in the Historical, Ideological and Academic Context of Europe (1803-1918)" TÜ senati saal
25.03.2015 -
13:00 to 14:00
Veebiseminar õppimis- ja teadustöö võimalustest Saksamaal ja Prantsusmaal WWW
26.03.2015 - 16:15 Reigo Lokk "Forging the nation: ethnopolitical conflicts in post-Communist Estonia" TÜ senati saal
27.03.2015 - 10:00 Filosoofiateaduskonna magistrimess Jakobi 2-116
30.03.2015 - 14:15 Kadi Pärnits “Role and regulation of collective agreements in modern employment relationships” Näituse 20 aud. K-03
04.04.2015 - 18:15 Pre-modern seminar: "Algirdas Julien Greimas and the Old Norse Dwarfs" Ülikooli 17-305
06.04.2015 -
18:15 to 20:00
Eelmodernsete seminaride sari: "Preserved drums as dividers. A new perspective on Saami religions?" Ülikooli 17-305
13.04.2015 - 16:00 University of Tartu Career Cafe „What It Takes to Be a Great Leader?“ Ideelabor, Narva mnt 4
15.04.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Public lecture on the upcoming Riga Summit and Moldova association agreement Lossi 36-103
20.04.2015 -
18:15 to 20:00
Public lecture: "Lutheran clergy in the orthodox empire: appointment of vicars in the 18th century Karelia" Ülikooli 17-305
21.04.2015 - 12:15 Ingrid Rummo "A case study of the communicative abilities of a subject with mosaic Patau syndrome" UT Senate Hall
21.04.2015 - 14:15 Liisi Piits "Collocations of the most frequent Estonian words for ‘human being’" Tartu ülikooli senati saal
24.04.2015 - 14:00 Sten Ilmjärv "Estimating differential expression from multiple indicators" Ravila 19 ˗ 1006
23.04.2015 - 09:00 to 24.04.2015 - 17:30
International course "Pre- and perinatal determinants of health in child-and adulthood" Centre of Gene and Biotechnology Omicum, Riia Street 23B, lecture hall 105
28.04.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Public lecture by Prof Alan Riley on European Union Energy policy Lossi 36-214
29.04.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Public lecture by Mr Siim Kallas, Visiting Professor of the University of Tartu Lossi 36-103
30.04.2015 - 11:15 Leonid Tolstov "Tort Liability of the Director to Company’s Creditors” Näituse 20 aud K-03
04.05.2015 - 18:15 The 43rd Pre-modern seminar at the University of Tartu Ülikooli 17, 3rd floor, room 305
14.05.2015 - 16:15 Mihkel Rähn Experimental nanophotonics: single-photon sources- and nanofiber-related studies Ravila 14c-B103
15.05.2015 - 10:15 Mehis Rohtla "Otolith sclerochronological studies on migrations, spawning habitat preferences and age of freshwater fishes inhabiting the Baltic Sea" Vanemuise 46-301
14.05.2015 - 10:00 to 15.05.2015 - 17:00
Scientific conference: Frontiers in Translational Medicine Biomedicum, room 1006, Ravila 19, Tartu, Estonia
18.05.2015 - 11:00 Summer tour at the University of Tartu Art Museum Tartu ülikooli kunstimuuseum
19.05.2015 - 10:00 Maarja Ojamaa "The transmedial aspect of cultural autocommunication" TÜ senati saal
19.05.2015 - 10:00 Seminar on IP issues in software development Institute of Computer Science, J. Liivi 2
20.05.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Public lecture on European innovation by Siim Kallas, former Vice-President of the European Commission Lossi 36-103
20.05.2015 - 14:00 Marge Täks „Engineering students' experiences of entrepreneurship education: a qualitative approach“ TÜ senati saal
18.05.2015 - 09:00 to 20.05.2015 - 17:00
Koverents "Oceans Past V" Tallinn University, Tallinn
21.05.2015 -
12:15 to 14:15
Public lecture by Prof Kaj Hober on Yukos Oil Company case Lossi 36-214
21.05.2015 - 16:15 Public lecture by Professor François Foret (Université Libre de Bruxelles) Lossi 36, room 214
22.05.2015 - 14:00 Paula Reemann „The effects of microenvironment on skin cells“ Biomeedikumi auditoorium 1006 (Ravila 19)
25.05.2015 - 15:15 Janar Jäätma “Danger aversion law in police and order protection law: compliance with constitution" Näituse 20 aud. K-03
26.05.2015 - 10:15 Alexey Reshchikov "The world fauna of the genus Lathrolestes (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae)" Vanemuise 46-301
27.05.2015 - 15:00 Riina Runnel "Oral health among elementary school children and the effects of polyol candies on the prevention of dental caries" Puusepa 8, Linkbergi nim auditoorium
29.05.2015 - 12:00 Konstantin Polivanov ""Doctor Zhivago" as a Historical Novel" peahoone (Ülikooli 18) auditoorium 140
05.06.2015 - 10:15 Kristiina Laanemets "The role of SLAC1 anion channel and its upstream regulators in stomatal opening and closure in Arabidopsis thaliana" Chemicum, aud A1019 (Ravila 14a)
05.06.2015 - 12:15 Madis Umalas "Application of sol-gel technology for production of ceramic nanocomposites and functional coatings " Physicum, aud A106
05.06.2015 - 15:15 Hannes Keernik "Estimating methods and variability of atmospheric humidity over the Baltic Region and the Arctic" Physicum, aud A106
09.06.2015 - 15:00 Martin Pook “Studies on artificial and extracellular matrix protein-rich surfaces as regulators of cell growth and differentiation” Riia 23B, Estonian Biocentre, room 105
12.06.2015 - 10:00 Public lecture by professor Heribert Schunkert, the Director of National Centre of Cardiovascular Research in Germany Omicum's lecture hall
12.06.2015 - 10:15 Jekaterina Jefimova "Leaching of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and heavy metals from the oil shale processing wastes and from waste-based products" Room 1021, Chemicum, 14a Ravila
12.06.2015 - 10:15 Piret Pungas-Kohv "Between maintaining and sustaining heritage in landscape: The examples of Estonian mires and village swings " TÜ senati saal
12.06.2015 - 14:15 Mart Reimann "Formation and Assessment of Landscape Recreational Values" UT Senate Hall
16.06.2015 - 10:15 Mai Kukumägi "Factors affecting soil respiration and its components in silver birch and Norway spruce stands" Lai 40, ruum 218
16.06.2015 - 14:15 Helen Karu "Development of ecosystems under human activity in the North-East Estonian industrial region: forests on post-mining sites and bogs" Lai 40, ruum 218
17.06.2015 - 10:00 Hedi Peterson “Exploiting high-throughput data for establishing relationships between genes” Riia 23B, Estonian Biocentre, room 105
18.06.2015 - 12:15 Sirle Liivamägi “Neoproterozoic Baltic paleosol: geology and paleoenvironmental interpretation” Chemicum (Ravila 14a), aud. 1019
15.06.2015 - 12:15 to 18.06.2015 - 22:00
3th Nordic Conference on Religious Education (NCRE) ’Shifting borders in Religious Education’ Univesity of Tartu, Faculty of Theology
22.06.2015 - 08:00 to 24.06.2015 - 17:30
Days off Tartu ülikool
25.06.2015 - 12:15 Kaido Lätt „Singular Fractional Differential Equations and Cordial Volterra Integral Operators“ J. Liivi 2 – 403
25.06.2015 - 14:15 Oleg Košik "Categorical equivalence in algebra" J. Liivi 2 – 403
26.06.2015 - 10:15 Kati Ain "Compactness and null sequences defined by ℓp spaces" J. Liivi 2 – 403
26.06.2015 - 12:15 Helle Hallik "Rational Spline Histopolation" J. Liivi 2 – 403
29.06.2015 -
10:00 to 12:00
Merle Tambur "Workplace bullying in Estonian organizations: The prevalence and causes " Narva mnt 4-A312
29.06.2015 -
10:00 to 12:00
Merle Tambur “Workplace bullying in Estonian organizations: The prevalence and causes" Nara road 4-A312
30.06.2015 - 11:15 to 02.07.2015 - 16:45
Frege Lectures 2015: Jennifer Saul Jakobi 2 - 336
03.07.2015 - 10:00 Workshop "Identity, Ontology, and Fieldwork through the Lens of Northeast India" Ülikool 16 - 212
11.07.2015 - 10:00 to 12.07.2015 - 17:00
Science Town 2015 Toomemägi, Tartu Ülikooli muuseum, Tartu tähetorn
14.07.2015 - 09:00 to 17.07.2015 - 18:00
The 23rd annual meeting of the European Society for Philosophy and Psychology Jakobi 2
14.08.2015 - 12:00 Kalle Pärn „Studies on inducible alphavirus-based antitumour strategy mediated by site-specific delivery with activatable cell-penetrating peptides” Nooruse 1-121
16.08.2015 - 08:00 to 20.08.2015 - 16:45
14th Estonian Summer School on Computer and System Science Nelijärve, Estonia
24.08.2015 - 10:00 Olga Mazina "Development and application of the biosensor assay for measurements of cyclic adenosine monophosphate in studies of G protein-coupled receptor signaling" Ravila 14a-1021
25.08.2015 - 10:00 Sandip Ashokrao Kadam "Anion receptors: Synthesis and accurate binding measurements" Ravila 14A-1021
25.08.2015 - 12:00 Oleg Lebedev "Hydrazine polyanions: different strategies in the synthesis of heterocycles" Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1021
25.08.2015 - 14:00 Made Laanpere "Factors influencing women’s sexual health and reproductive choices in Estonia" Biomeedikum, Ravila 19-1006, Tartu
25.08.2015 - 14:15 Johann Langemets „Geometrical structure in diameter 2 Banach spaces“ J. Liivi 2–403
26.08.2015 - 10:15 Priit Adler “Analysis and visualisation of large scale microarray data” Riia 23B, Eesti Biokeskuse auditoorium, ruum nr. 105
26.08.2015 - 10:15 Aigar Niglas "Effects of environmental factors on gas exchange in deciduous trees: focus on photosynthetic water-use efficiency" Lai 40-218
26.08.2015 - 11:15 Marri Amon "Initial and final detachments in spoken Estonian" Jakobi 2-438
26.08.2015 - 12:15 Janar Mihkelsaar "Giorgio Agamben and Post-Foundational Political Ontology" Jakobi 2-306
26.08.2015 - 12:15 Lauri Joosu "Petrography and the rare earth element composition of apatite in 2 Ga Onega and Pechenga basins, Russia: the environmental settings for phosphogenesis " Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1019
24.08.2015 - 08:30 to 26.08.2015 - 17:30
International Conference on Software and Systems Process (ICSSP 2015) Tallinn
27.08.2015 - 10:15 Silja Laht “Classification and identification of conopeptides using profile hidden Markov models and position-specific scoring matrices” Riia 23B, room 105
27.08.2015 - 15:00 Andres Lust "Water mediated solid state transformations of a polymorphic drug – effect on pharmaceutical product performance" Biomeedikum, Ravila 19-1006, Tartu
28.08.2015 - 10:00 Geven Piir "Environmental risk assessment of chemicals using QSAR methods" TÜ Chemicum, aud. 1021, Tartu, Ravila 14A
28.08.2015 - 10:00 Geven Piir "Environmental risk assessment of chemicals using QSAR methods" Chemicum (Ravila 14a) - 1021
28.08.2015 - 12:00 Indrek Tallo “Synthesis and characterization of new micro-mesoporous carbide derived carbon materials for high energy and power density electrical double layer capacitors” Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1021
28.08.2015 - 13:15 Abel Armas Cervantes "Diagnosing behavioral differences between business process models" J. Liivi 2-403
28.08.2015 - 14:00 Heiki Erikson „Electrochemical reduction of oxygen on nanostructured palladium and gold catalysts“ Ravila 14a-1021
26.08.2015 - 08:00 to 28.08.2015 - 16:00
BIR 2015 - 14th International Conference on Perspectives in Business Informatics Research J. Liivi 2, Tartu
28.08.2015 - 16:00 Erik Anderson "In situ Scanning Tunnelling Microscopy studies of the interfacial structure between Bi(111) electrode and a room temperature ionic liquid" Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1021
28.08.2015 - 16:15 Fredrik Payman Milan „On sub-processes, process variation and their interplay: an integrated divide-and-conquer method for modeling business processes with variation“ J. Liivi 2-403
31.08.2015 - 10:00 University of Tartu 2015/2016 academic year opening ceremony St. John's Church
26.11.2014 - 10:00 to 31.08.2015 - 18:00
Näitus "Loodusteaduste templid, katedraalid, paleed. 100 aastat ülikooli loodusmuuseumi hoone valmimisest" Vanemuise 46
01.09.2015 - 15:00 Anna Klugman „Functionality related characterization of pretreated wood lignin, cellulose and polyvinylpyrrolidone for pharmaceutical applications“ Ravila 19-1038
01.09.2015 -
12:00 to 17:30
Avatus uste päev maaila keelte ja kultuuride kolledžis UT College of Foreign Languages and Cultures
04.09.2015 - 10:15 Martin Kesler "Biological characteristics and restoration of Atlantic salmon Salmo salar populations in the Rivers of Northern Estonia" Vanemuise 46-301
04.09.2015 -
14:00 to 16:00
Triin Laisk-Podar „Genetic variation as a modulator of susceptibility to female infertility and a source for potential biomarkers“ Ravila 19-1038
09.09.2015 - 12:15 Tarmo Strenze „Intelligence and socioeconomic success: A study of correlations, causes and consequences“ Lossi 36-214, Tartu
09.09.2015 - 16:15 Public lecture by Mikhail Suslov Lossi 36-305
07.09.2015 - 16:15 to 10.09.2015 - 18:00
Public lectures by Dr. Peter Marton Lossi 36-104, Tartu
11.09.2015 - 12:00 Sirje Kupp-Sazonov "Grammatika rollist tõlkes (vene ja eesti keele ajavormide näitel)." Ülikooli 18-140
11.09.2015 - 16:15 Elena Samsonova «Energy Transfer Probe as a Tool to Study Morphological and Structural Origins of Fluorescence Quenching in Rare-Earth Doped Nanophosphors» Ravila 14c-B103
14.09.2015 - 14:00 Katre Luhamaa „Universal Human Rights in National Contexts: Application of International Rights of the Child in Estonia, Finland and Russia“ Näituse 20 - K-03
17.09.2015 - 13:00 The public debate between the candidates of the Faculty of Social Sciences Lossi 36-215
18.09.2015 - 09:00 to 19.09.2015 - 18:15
Conference "Medieval Livonia: Interchange between a Peripheral Region and European Centres / Livland – eine Region an der Peripherie im Austausch mit den Zentren Europas" Jakobi 2-114
21.09.2015 -
16:15 to 17:45
Margit Sutrop's meeting with the faculty employees Jakobi 2 ringauditoorium
22.09.2015 -
14:15 to 16:15
Liisa Lang "Baculate shell structure in Early Palaeozoic linguliform brachiopods" Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1019
22.09.2015 -
14:15 to 16:15
Liisa Lang "Baculate shell structure in Early Palaeozoic linguliform brachiopods" Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1019
22.09.2015 -
16:15 to 17:45
The dean candidate of the Faculty of Arts and Humanities Margit Sutrop's meeting with the employees Jakobi 2-114
25.09.2015 - 10:15 Senate meeting TÜ senati saal
25.09.2015 -
16:15 to 17:45
Public lecture by Ms Marju Lauristin, Member of the European Parliament Lossi 36-214, Tartu
24.09.2015 - 09:00 to 26.09.2015 - 16:00
VIII International Symposium on Baltic Literary Culture
28.09.2015 - 11:00 Erika Hoff „What happens when children's input comes from nonnative speakers?“ Lossi 36-215
28.09.2015 -
10:00 to 12:00
The public debate between the candidates of the Faculty of Medicine Puusepa 8 Linkbergi auditoorium
28.09.2015 -
14:00 to 16:00
Anni Tamme „Conflicts and their management in early childhood and adolescence“ Näituse 2-102, Tartu
29.09.2015 -
13:00 to 15:00
Regina Soobard „A study of gymnasium students’ scientific literacy development based on determinants of cognitive learning outcomes and self-perception“ Tartu Ülikooli muuseum (Lossi 25, Tartu)
28.09.2015 - 09:45 to 29.09.2015 - 17:00
Literary conference focuses on belletristic translation Tartu Litearture House (Vanemuise 19)
29.09.2015 -
16:15 to 18:00
Public debate between the candidates of the Faculty of Natural and Exact Sciences Omicum, Riia 23b-105
01.10.2015 - 16:00 UT visiting Professor Kuldar Taveter's (TTÜ) lecture Jakobi 2-428
01.10.2015 -
16:00 to 16:45
UT commemoration day on 1 October Raadi kalmistu
06.10.2015 - 14:15 William Westerman’s Lecture on Museums, Refugees and Multiculturalism on October 6, 2015 Ülikooli 16, room 212
07.10.2015 -
12:00 to 14:00
Girinath G. Pillai "Computational Modelling of Diverse Chemical, Biochemical and Biomedical Properties" Chemicum, room 1021, Tartu, Ravila 14A
07.10.2015 -
14:00 to 16:00
Charlotte Hagström's lecture "Wheels of Change. Reflections on Doing Applied Cultural Analysis at Lund University" Ülikooli 16-102
09.10.2015 - 12:15 Pratyush Kumar Das “Biochemical perspective on alphaviral nonstructural protein 2: a tale from multiple domains to enzymatic profiling” Riia 23B, Eesti Biokeskuse auditoorium, ruum nr. 105
08.10.2015 - 09:00 to 09.10.2015 - 15:30
Conference "Estonian-German-Russian" Lossi 3, 207-209
09.10.2015 -
14:30 to 16:00
Public lecture by Mr Urmas Paet, Member of the European Parliament Lossi 36-214, Tartu
08.10.2015 - 09:00 to 09.10.2015 - 17:00
Conference “Russians and Russian Speakers in the Post-Soviet Space: Comparative Approaches” University Café, Ülikooli 20, 2nd floor
09.10.2015 -
16:15 to 18:00
Raul Laasner "Excited state dynamics under high excitation densities in tungstates" Physicum, aud B103
10.10.2015 - 09:00 The 1st Baltic Seminar on Korean studies Jakobi 2-114
14.10.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Gitu Rani Kalita's (Gauhati University, India) lecture "Identity building through folklore: a case study from North Eastern India" Jakobi 2-114
15.10.2015 -
12:00 to 15:00
Tiit Remm "Sociocultural space: spatial modelling and the sociocultural world" TÜ senati saal
15.10.2015 -
13:00 to 15:00
Mait Laaring „Eesti korrakaitseõigus ohuennetusõigusena“ Näituse 13A aud. 106
16.10.2015 -
10:15 to 12:00
Priit Palta “Computational methods for DNA copy number detection” Riia 23B, room 105
17.10.2015 - 08:30 UT symphony orchestra and Bærum symphony orchestra concert Vanemuine concert hall
21.10.2015 -
16:15 to 18:00
Sirje Kupp-Sazonov "Grammatika rollist tõlkes (vene ja eesti keele ajavormide näitel)" Jakobi 2-114
23.10.2015 -
10:15 to 12:15
Julia Sidorenko “Combating DNA damage and maintenance of genome integrity in pseudomonads” Riia 23B, room 105
23.10.2015 -
14:30 to 16:00
Public lecture by Mr Indrek Tarand, Member of the European Parliament Lossi 36-214, Tartu
28.10.2015 - 10:15 Public lecture by V. Krasilshchikov "Modernisation, authoritarianism and democracy: the enigmatic triangle?" Lossi 36-215, Tartu
28.10.2015 - 16:15 Public lecture by Professor Tuomas Forsberg Lossi 36-214, Tartu
28.10.2015 -
15:00 to 17:00
Mailis Tõnisson "Clinical picture and biochemical changes in blood in children with acute alcohol intoxication" Ravila 19-1038
30.10.2015 - 10:15 Senate meeting TÜ senati saal
05.11.2015 -
12:00 to 14:00
Renate Rutiku „Refining the methodology for investigating the neural correlates of consciousness“ Näituse 2-102, Tartu
06.11.2015 -
10:15 to 12:15
Tanel Visnapuu "Pharmacological and behavioral characterization of the monoaminergic and GABA-ergic systems of Wfs1-deficient mice" Ravila 19-1038
05.11.2015 - 15:00 to 07.11.2015 - 17:00
Classical philology conference "Colloquium Balticum XIV Tartuense" Ülikooli 18
06.11.2015 - 19:00 to 08.11.2015 - 16:30
Research boot camp on renewable energy, sustainability, environment and innovations Science center Ahhaa
09.11.2015 -
14:15 to 15:45
Public lecture entitled "E-society and e-citizens: from technology transfer to human empowerment and development“ by prof Mark Graham Assembly Hall of University of Tartu (Ülikooli 18)
09.11.2015 -
16:00 to 18:00
Kadri Tamme „High volume haemodiafiltration in treatment of severe sepsis – impact on pharmacokinetics of antibiotics and inflammatory response“ Puusepa 8, Linkberg's lecture room
09.11.2015 - 18:15 Pre-modern seminar: Manfred von Boetticher „The description of religious concepts of Latvian and Estonian peasants in the visitation reports of German pastors (16–18th century)” (in German). Jakobi 2-114/115
10.11.2015 - 16:00 UT career cafe with rector Volli Kalm: “Experience, circumstances and vision" UT Idea Lab (Narva mnt 4)
11.11.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Erki Lind „The Concept of the Body in Chinese and Indian Bodily Practices: Transformation, Perspective, and Ethics” TÜ senati saal
12.11.2015 -
10:15 to 12:00
Teele Ligi "Bacterial community structure and its genetic potential for nitrogen removal in the soils and sediments of a created riverine wetland complex" UT Senate hall
12.11.2015 -
12:00 to 14:00
Sten Anspal "Essays on gender wage inequality in the Estonian labour market" Narva mnt 4-A314
12.11.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Tuuli Tuisk "Livonian word prosody" Ülikooli 18-139
12.11.2015 -
14:00 to 16:00
Kai Part "Sexual health of young people in Estonia in a social context: the role of school-based sexuality education and youth-friendly counseling services" Linkbergi auditoorium (Puusepa 8)
12.11.2015 -
14:00 to 16:00
Reelika Suviste „Students’ mathematics knowledge and skills, and its relations with teachers’ teaching and classroom management practices: Comparison between Estonian- and Russian-language schools“ Ülikooli 18-204 (UT Senate hall)
12.11.2015 -
14:15 to 16:00
Miina Norvik "Future time reference devices in Livonian in Finnic context" Ülikooli 18-139
13.11.2015 -
10:15 to 12:00
Järvi Järveoja "Fluxes of the greenhouse gases CO2, CH4 and N2O from abandoned peat extraction areas: impact of bioenergy crop cultivation and peatland restoration" Ülikooli 18-204 (UT Senate hall)
20.11.2015 -
14:30 to 16:00
Public lecture by Mr Tunne Kelam, Member of the European Parliament Lossi 36-215, Tartu
20.11.2015 -
15:00 to 17:00
Urve Paaver "New perspectives for the amorphization and physical stabilization of poorly water-soluble drugs and understanding their dissolution behavior" Biomeedikum, aud 1006 (Ravila 19)
20.11.2015 -
16:15 to 18:15
Huber Raul Flores Macario "Service-oriented and Evidence-aware Mobile Cloud Computing" Liivi 2-405
24.11.2015 - 12:15 Public lecture by Dr Kaupo Känd: The Eurasian Union project – challenges and/or opportunities for the EU? Lossi 36-214
25.11.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Maie Soll "The Ethnic Identity of Russian-speaking Students in Estonia in the Context of Educational Change" TÜ senati saal
25.11.2015 -
14:15 to 16:00
Anastasia Selyutina „When biologist meets chemist: a search for HIV-1 inhibitors“ Nooruse 1-121
25.11.2015 -
16:00 to 17:30
Professor Tamas Bartfai's lecture "Gap between medical need and drug discovery efforts" UT Assembly Hall
26.11.2015 -
14:15 to 16:00
Andris Slavinskis "ESTCube-1 attitude determination" Physicum B103
26.11.2015 -
15:00 to 17:00
Aleksandr Peet "Intrauterine and postnatal growth in children with HLA-conferred susceptibility to type 1 diabetes" Linkbergi auditoorium (Puusepa 8)
27.11.2015 - 10:15 Senate meeting TÜ senati saal
30.11.2015 -
14:15 to 16:00
Maarika Teral "Computer assisted Estonian language learning: means and evaluations of their effectiveness on the example of language courses of the University of Tartu" Ülikooli 18-204 (Senate hall)
03.12.2015 - 19:00 Tartu - Rich in Cultures: Germany/Poland Tartu loodusmaja
26.11.2015 - 15:00 to 04.12.2015 - 09:15
The 96th anniversary of Estonia’s national university Tartu ülikool
08.12.2015 -
12:00 to 14:00
Uku Vainik "Towards a comprehensive framework for the psychological mechanisms of obesity and overeating" Näituse 2 ringauditoorium (102)
08.12.2015 -
17:00 to 18:00
UT painting students' exhibition at Physicum Physicum's Gallery (Ravila 14c)
09.12.2015 - 12:15 Elsevier Author Seminar Tartu University Library, room 243
10.12.2015 - 10:15 Anastasiia Kovtun-Kante "Charophytes of Estonian inland and coastal waters: distribution and environmental preferences" Vanemuise 46-301
11.12.2015 -
14:30 to 16:00
Public lecture by Yana Toom on the future of European Union Lossi 36-214, Tartu
15.12.2015 - 12:15 Sirle Saul "Towards understanding the neurovirulence of SFV" Nooruse 1-121
15.12.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Mari-Liis Kaldoja “Mild traumatic brain injury in childhood: pre-injury social-emotional behavior, social-emotional and cognitive outcome and implications for attention rehabilitation“ Näituse 2-102, Tartu
16.12.2015 -
14:15 to 16:00
Anastasia Astapova "Negotiating Belarusianness: Political folklore betwixt and between" Ülikooli 18, room 140
16.12.2015 -
16:15 to 18:00
Riina Rammo "Tekstiilileiud Tartu keskaegsetest jäätmekastidest: tehnoloogia, kaubandus ja tarbimine" UT Senate hall
17.12.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Riin Magnus „The Semiotic Grounds of Animal Assistance: Sign Use of Guide Dogs and Their Visually Impaired Handlers“ Senati saal
18.12.2015 - 10:15 Senate meeting TÜ senati saal
21.12.2015 -
10:00 to 12:00
Liina Lepp "The objectives of doctoral studies and factors influencing doctoral study process from the perspectives of different parties" University of Tartu, Center of Educational Innovation (Lossi 38-67, Tartu)
21.12.2015 -
12:15 to 14:00
Hedi-Liis Toome "The functioning of theatre in the city of Tartu: a comparative perspective" Ülikooli 18-204 (UT Senate hall)
01.01.2016 -
17:00 to 18:00
Opening of the exhibition “Life as Chess” by the Photo Club of Viljandi Physicumi galerii (Ravila 14c)
21.01.2016 -
09:15 to 10:45
Marit Orav “Study of the initial amplification of the human papillomavirus genome" Nooruse 1-121 Tartu 50411
21.01.2016 -
14:15 to 15:45
Tormi Reinson “Studies on the Genome Replication of Human Papillomaviruses” Nooruse 1-121 Tartu 50411
27.01.2016 -
15:00 to 16:30
Reeli Torn-Leesik "An Investigation of Voice Constructions in Estonian" UT Senate Hall
29.01.2016 - 10:15 Senate meeting TÜ senati saal
01.02.2016 -
17:00 to 18:00
Exhibition “Life as Chess” by the Photo Club of Viljandi in the Gallery of Physicum Physicumi galerii (Ravila 14c)
05.02.2016 -
14:00 to 16:00
Piret Mitt "Healthcare-associated infections in Estonia – epidemiology and surveillance of bloodstream and surgical site infections" A. Linkbergi nim auditoorium (Puusepa 8)
12.02.2016 - 10:15 Ly Lindman "The ecology of protected butterfly species in Estonia" Vanemuise 46-301; Tartu
16.02.2016 - 14:15 Anni Jürine "The development of complex postpositions in Estonian: A case of grammaticalization via lexicalization" TÜ senati saal
18.02.2016 - 09:15 Mart Ustav Jr "Molecular Studies of HPV-18 Genome Segregation and Stable Replication" Nooruse 1-121
18.02.2016 - 14:15 Margit Mutso “Different Approaches to Counteracting Hepatitis C Virus and Chikungunya Virus Infections” Nooruse 1-121
23.02.2016 -
12:00 to 13:30
Ceremony and concert dedicated to the 98th anniversary of the Republic of Estonia Assembly Hall of the University of Tartu
25.02.2016 - 14:00 Andrei Fedotov "Russian Theatrical Magazine in the Cultural Context of the 1840s" (in Russian) UT Senate Hall
27.11.2015 - 16:45 to 29.02.2016 - 17:00
Glas artist Ivo Lill's exhibition "Memory Code" UT Art Museum
04.03.2016 - 16:15 Tauno Metsalu "Statistical analysis of multivariate data in bioinformatics" J.Liivi str. 2 room 405
09.03.2016 -
16:00 to 18:00
Book presentation and discussion "Nation Building and Identity in the Post-Soviet Space: New Tools and Approaches" Lossi 36-214, Tartu
10.03.2016 -
08:00 to 21:00
Baltic Military History Conference Baltic Defence College (Riia Street 12, Tartu)
14.03.2016 - 16:15 Riivo Talviste "Applying secure multi-party computation in practice" J.Liivi 2‒405
16.03.2016 -
10:15 to 11:45
Public lecture by Pär Nuder, former Swedish Minister for Finance Lossi 36-104
16.03.2016 - 16:15 Public lecture on Russia's Economy by Professor Hedlund Lossi 36-214, Tartu
16.03.2016 - 19:00 Dorpater Dozentenabend faculty club meeting Domus Dorpatensis (Ülikooli 7)
18.03.2016 - 09:30 to 19.03.2016 - 16:15
Eastern Platform - Tartu Seminar on 18 and 19 March Lossi 36, Tartu
24.03.2016 - 15:15 Jay Mondal "Novel corrosion protective nanostructured composite coatings" Physicum, room A106
29.03.2016 - 10:00 Ganesh Babu Manoharan "Combining chemical and genetic approaches for photoluminescence assays of protein kinases" Ravila Street 14a, room 1021
29.03.2016 - 14:15 Siiri Pärkson "Dialoogist dialoogsüsteemini: partneri algatatud parandused" UT Senate Hall
30.03.2016 - 14:15 Linda Lotina "Conceptualizing Engagement Modes: Understanding Museum – Audience Relationships in Latvian Museums" UT Senate Hall
11.04.2016 - 14:15 Raili Torga "The effects of elevated humidity, extreme weather conditions and clear-cut on greenhouse gas emissions in fast growing deciduous forests" UT Senate Hall
14.04.2016 - 10:00 Public lecture “Systems Medicine in Luxembourg – small country, big ambitions” Omicum (Riia 23b), room 105
14.04.2016 - 10:15 Jelizaveta Geimanen "Study of the Papillomavirus Genome Replication and Segregation" Nooruse 1-121
15.04.2016 - 14:00 Public lecture by Prof. Hobér on the Yukos case and Russian energy policy Lossi 36-214, Tartu
20.04.2016 - 19:00 Dorpater Dozentenabend faculty club meeting Domus Dorpatensis (Ülikooli 7)
22.04.2016 - 10:00 Public lecture “Genomic epidemiology of nicotine dependence” Riia 23b-105
22.04.2016 - 10:15 Jaanis Lodjak "Association of insulin-like growth factor I and corticosterone with nestling growth and fledging success in wild passerines" Vanemuise 46, room 301
21.04.2016 - 09:00 to 24.04.2016 - 17:00
Annual Meeting of the Nordic Network for the Philosophy of Science Pärnu hotell Strand
25.04.2016 - 12:15 Margaret Lyngdoh "Transformation, Tradition and Lived Realities Vernacular Belief Worlds of the Khasis of Northeastern India" Ülikooli 16, room 214
26.04.2016 -
11:45 to 12:30
University of Tartu gathers in support of tolerance UT’s main building courtyard
27.04.2016 -
12:15 to 13:45
Public lecture on security institutions in the post-Soviet space Lossi 36-304, Tartu
28.04.2016 - 14:15 Kathriin Utt "Metal oxide mesostructures for optical applications" W. Ostwaldi 1, room B103
05.05.2016 - 09:15 Mart Toots "Novel Means to Target Human Papillomavirus Infection" Ravila 14A, room 1020, Tartu
10.05.2016 - 12:15 Public lecture by Artemy Troitsky Lossi 36-214, Tartu
11.05.2016 - 10:15 Ann Kraut "Conservation of wood-inhabiting biodiversity – seminatural forests as an opportunity" Vanemuise Street 46, room 301, Tartu
18.05.2016 - 14:15 Russian activist Yevgeniya Chirikova at Tartu Lossi 36-205, Tartu
19.05.2016 - 14:30 Guest lecture "Jewish sovereignity - a reality or a dream?" by Yoni Bahat, Israel UT main building (Ülikooli 18), room 230
23.05.2016 - 10:15 Tiit Örd “Functions and regulation of the mammalian pseudokinase TRIB3” Riia 23b, room 105
23.05.2016 - 13:00 Public lectures by dr Peter Joshi and dr Jim Wilson (University of Edinburgh) OMICUM (Riia 23b-105)
23.05.2016 - 16:15 Mari Tõrv "Persistent Practices. A Multi-Disciplinary Study of Hunter-Gatherer Mortuary Remains from c. 6500–2600 cal. BC, Estonia" UT Senate Hall (Ülikooli 18, room 204)
26.05.2016 - 12:30 to 28.05.2016 - 13:30
Georgian Days at the University of Tartu Lossi 3/ Lossi 36
30.05.2016 -
14:15 to 16:00
Prof John Hartley "Understanding social media: the turn to evolution, complexity and ‘The Three Bigs'" Ülikooli 18-232
03.11.2015 - 16:00 to 31.05.2016 - 18:00
Photo exhibition "Cultivating Democracy beyond the EU" Lossi 36, III floor
08.06.2016 - 10:15 Leidi Laurimaa "Echinococcus multilocularis and other zoonotic parasites in Estonian canids" Vanemuise 46-301
10.06.2016 - 12:15 Kristel Kivari "Dowsing as a link between natural and supernatural. Folkloristic reflections on water veins, Earth radiation and dowsing practice" UT Senate Hall
10.06.2016 - 14:15 Martin Kannel "Development of broadband aerosol optical depth models" Physicum, aud B103
09.06.2016 - 09:00 to 10.06.2016 - 16:30
The 16th International Gene Forum 2016 Dorpat Conference Center
04.05.2016 - 23:15 to 10.06.2016 - 23:15
Essay contest “Estonia AND the Nordic Countries – Estonia AS a Nordic Country?” UT, Centre for Ethics
11.06.2016 -
09:00 to 16:00
Workshop “Personal genomes – the public health perspective” Dorpat Conference Center
14.06.2016 - 09:15 Kadi-Liis Veiman "Development of cell-penetrating peptides for gene delivery: from transfection in cell cultures to induction of gene expression in vivo" Nooruse 1-121, Tartu 50411
14.06.2016 -
12:15 to 15:00
Davide Weible "Exaptation: Towards a Semiotic Account of a Biological Phenomenon" Jakobi 2 -306
14.06.2016 -
12:15 to 15:00
Davide Weible "Exaptation: Towards a Semiotic Account of a Biological Phenomenon" Jakobi 2-306
12.06.2016 - 18:30 to 14.06.2016 - 17:00
First Annual Tartu Conference on Russian and East European Studies Lossi 36/ Jakobi 2/ Ülikooli 18
14.06.2016 - 17:00 Kristian Lau Nielsen „Soft Power Europe: The Lesser Contradiction in Terms and Practises" UT Senate Hall (Ülikooli Street 18, room 204)
15.06.2016 - 10:15 Helerin Margus “Characterization of cell-penetrating peptide/nucleic acid nanocomplexes and their cell-entry mechanisms” Riia 23b, room 105
15.06.2016 - 10:15 Krista Alikas "From research to applications-monitoring optically-complex waters with MERIS/ENVISAT data" Tartu W. Ostwaldi tn 1 (Physicum) ruum B103
16.06.2016 - 14:15 Kaarel Piip "Development of LIBS for in-situ study of ITER relevant materials" Physicum, aud B103
17.06.2016 - 10:15 Ly Pärnaste "How, why, what and where: Mechanisms behind CPP/cargo nanocomplexes" Nooruse 1-121, Tartu
17.06.2016 - 16:30 Madis Maasing “The Role of the Bishops in the Livonian Political System (in the First Half of the 16th Century)” UT Senate Hall (Ülikooli 18-204)
20.06.2016 - 12:00 Astra Schults "First words of Estonian children: Early communicative development" Näituse 2-102
21.06.2016 -
10:15 to 11:45
Kuno Kasak "Greenhouse gas emissions and water treatment efficiency in subsurface flow filters using various substrates" Vanemuise 46-327
26.06.2016 - 23:30 The end of the Spring Semester University of Tartu
28.06.2016 - 11:15 Dr. Muhammad Naveed venia legendi loeng “Flow sensing for underwater perception and localization” Nooruse 1-121
28.06.2016 - 12:00 Ülle Säälik „Reading literacy performance: Metacognitive learning strategies matter, schools have effect on student outcomes“ UT Senate Hall
27.06.2016 - 11:15 to 28.06.2016 - 12:45
Gottlob Frege Lectures 2016 by Huw Price Jakobi 2-336
28.06.2016 -
16:15 to 18:00
A public discussion on existential risks between Huw Price and Jaan Tallinn Jakobi 2-226
29.06.2016 - 09:15 Age Utt „Role of alphavirus replicase in viral RNA synthesis, virus-induced cytotoxicity and recognition of viral infections in host cells“ Nooruse 1-121, Tartu 50411
30.06.2016 -
10:15 to 11:45
Priit Kama “Valduse ja kohtuliku registri kande publitsiteet Eesti eraõiguses” (in Estonian) Näituse 20-K03
30.06.2016 -
12:15 to 13:45
Kristel Degener "Abikaasade vara juurdekasvu tasaarvestuse varasuhe” (in Estonian) Iuridicum (Näituse 20 - K-03)
07.07.2016 - 11:45 Md Raknuzzaman "Noncommutative Galois extension approach to ternary Grassmann algebra and graded q-differential algebra" J. Liivi 2-403
09.07.2016 - 09:45 to 11.07.2016 - 18:00
The Ecosemiotics Summer Seminar Muhu, Tamse
10.07.2016 - 10:00 to 13.07.2016 - 17:00
6th ECPR Graduate Student Conference at Tartu Lossi 36/ Lossi 38/ Ülikooli 18
15.07.2016 - 10:00 Birgit Poopuu "Acting is everything: the European Union and the process of becoming a peacebuilder" UT Senate Hall
04.05.2016 - 11:30 to 31.07.2016 - 23:30
Photography contest “Estonia AND the Nordic Countries – Estonia AS a Nordic Country?” UT, Centre for Ethics
11.08.2016 - 10:00 Carolin Siimenson "Electrochemical characterization of halide ions adsorption from ionic liquid mixtures at Bi(111) and pyrolytic graphite electrode surface" Chemicum, Ravila 14a-1021
17.08.2016 - 14:15 Jaana Eigi "The social organization of science as a question for philosophy of science" UT Senate Hall
21.08.2016 -
10:30 to 19:00
University of Tartu Rector’s Cup Golf Tournament 2016 Otepää Gold Center
22.08.2016 - 10:15 Katrin Ruisu "The role of RIC8A in mouse development and its function in cell-matrix adhesion and actin cytoskeletal organisation" OMICUM (Riia 23b-105)
22.08.2016 - 10:15 Kadri Runnel "Fungal targets and tools for forest conservation" Lai 40-218
22.08.2016 - 14:15 Veiko Vunder "Modeling and characterization of back-relaxation of ionic electroactive polymer actuators" Nooruse 1-121
22.08.2016 - 15:00 Kadri Ligi "Characterization and application of protein kinase-responsive organic probes with triplet-singlet energy transfer" Ravila 14a-1021
22.08.2016 - 16:15 Artur Tamm "High entropy alloys: study of structural properties and irradiation response" Physicum (W. Ostwaldi 1-B103)
23.08.2016 - 10:00