Genoomika instituut | Universitas Tartuensis

Institute of Genomics

Riia 23b/2, 51010, Tartu linn, Tartu linn, Tartumaa, Eesti
Phone:
+372 737 5029, (+372) 737 5063
Web: www.genoomika.ut.ee
Mait Metspalu Director 0.5 p PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 5052
528 3315
Riia 23b-303
mait.metspalu [ät] ut.ee
Mariza Saarniit Senior Specialist 737 5010
5664 0437
Riia 23b/2-326
mariza.saarniit [ät] ut.ee
Andrei Baikov Project Manager MSc 737 4003
Riia 23b/2-518
andrei.baikov [ät] ut.ee
Annely Allik Manager of Communication 737 4037
502 9970 (4421)
Riia 23b/2-403
annely.allik [ät] ut.ee
Krista Kruuv-Käo Project Manager 0.3 p krista.kruuv-kao [ät] ut.ee
Maris Väli-Täht Project Manager 737 4055
5662 1301 (4238)
Riia 23b/2-403
maris.vali-taht [ät] ut.ee
Merit Kreitsberg Project Manager MSc (Zoology and Hydrobiology) 737 4082
515 8023 (8023)
Riia 23b/2-327
merit.kreitsberg [ät] ut.ee
Kadri Raav Project Manager 737 5051
r 327
kadri.raav [ät] ut.ee
Merilin Raud Assistant 737 5063
529 5800
Riia 23b/327
merilin.raud [ät] ut.ee
Raivo Hirmo Specialist 0.3 p 511 1140
raivo.hirmo [ät] ut.ee
Mart Roos Engineer 0.3 p 737 5039
Riia 23b-221
mart.roos [ät] ut.ee
Lisanna Semilarski Communication Assistant 737 4037
5550 0533
Riia 23b/2-403
lisanna.semilarski [ät] ut.ee
Ene Mölder Specialist 737 4050
507 1174 (4445)
Riia 23b/2-424
ene.molder [ät] ut.ee
Ingrid Jalak Accountant 0.4 p 737 5026
Riia 23b/2-326
ingrid.jalak [ät] ut.ee
Krista Liiv Secretary 0.9 p 737 5029
524 9355 (5029)
Riia 23b/2-425
krista.liiv [ät] ut.ee
Olga Datsjuk Cleaner
Svetlana Tšistova Cleaner
Merike Leego Project Manager (employment contract suspended) MBA

Estonian Genome Center Science Center

Lili Milani Assistant Director, Research Professor of Epi- and Pharmacogenomics PhD 737 4039
5304 5400 (5400)
Riia 23b/2-505
lili.milani [ät] ut.ee
Reedik Mägi Research Professor in Bioinformatics PhD (Bioinformatics) 737 4045
reedik.magi [ät] ut.ee
Andres Metspalu Research Professor of Genomics and Biobanking 0.9 p cand (Molecular Biology) 737 5066
506 3088 (5066)
Riia 23b/2-426
andres.metspalu [ät] ut.ee
Andres Salumets Research Professor of Reproductive Genomics 0.5 p PhD (Biology) andres.salumets [ät] ut.ee
Tarmo Annilo Senior Research Fellow in Genomics PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 4041
Riia 23b/2-506
tarmo.annilo [ät] ut.ee
Tõnu Esko Senior Research Fellow PhD (Gene Technology) 737 4028
5340 8499 (8499)
Riia 23b-402
tonu.esko [ät] ut.ee
Krista Fischer Senior Research Fellow of Biostatistics 0.2 p PhD (Mathematics) 515 3679 (4446)
krista.fischer [ät] ut.ee
Toomas Haller Senior Research Fellow in Genomic-Metabolomic PhD 737 4041
Riia 23b/2-506
toomas.haller [ät] ut.ee
Elin Org Senior Research Fellow PhD (Molecular Biomedicine) 737 4034
Riia 23b/2- 504
elin.org [ät] ut.ee
Neeme Tõnisson Senior Research Fellow of Medical Genetics PhD (Molecular Diagnostics) 737 4010
Riia 23b/2-110
neeme.tonisson [ät] ut.ee
Mart Kals Research Fellow in Genomics 0.4 p PhD (Mathematical Statistics) mart.kals [ät] ut.ee
Triin Laisk Research Fellow of Reproductive Genomics PhD (Medicine) 737 4045
Riia 23b/2-517
triin.laisk [ät] ut.ee
Jana Lass Research Fellow of Clinical pharmacology 0.4 p PhD (Medicine) 731 8333
jana.lass [ät] ut.ee
Liis Leitsalu Research Fellow 5308 8075 (4545)
liis.leitsalu [ät] ut.ee
Katrin Männik Research Fellow in Genomics 0.2 p PhD (Gene Technology) katrin.mannik [ät] ut.ee
Tiit Nikopensius Research Fellow in Genomics PhD (Molecular Diagnostics) 737 4076
Riia 23b/2- 411
tiit.nikopensius [ät] ut.ee
Priit Palta Research Fellow 0.25 p PhD (Bioinformatics) 737 4041
Riia 23b/2-506
priit.palta [ät] ut.ee
Maris Teder-Laving Research Fellow MSc (Molecular Biomedicine) 737 4034
Riia 23b/2- 504
maris.teder-laving [ät] ut.ee
Urmo Võsa Research Fellow of Functional Genomics PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 4002
Riia 23b/2-503
urmo.vosa [ät] ut.ee
Anastassia Kolde Junior Research Fellow MSc (Mathematical Statistics) anastassia.kolde [ät] ut.ee
Katyayani Sukhavasi Junior Research Fellow of Cardiovascular Genetics 0.5 p MSc Ravila 19-3018
katyayani.sukhavasi [ät] ut.ee
Erik Abner Senior Specialist PhD 737 4034
Riia 23b/2-504
erik.abner [ät] ut.ee
Anu Reigo Senior Specialist of Medical Genomics 737 4040
Riia 23b/2-411
anu.reigo [ät] ut.ee
Liis Karo-Astover Project Manager 0.8 p PhD (Biomedical Engineering) 737 4039
Riia 23b/2-505
liis.karo-astover [ät] ut.ee
Oliver Aasmets Specialist 0.1 p MSc (Mathematical Statistics) 737 4042
Riia 23b/2-507
oliver.aasmets [ät] ut.ee
Anette Kalnapenkis Specialist 0.1 p MSc (Gene Technology) 737 4035
Riia 23b/2-413
anette.kalnapenkis [ät] ut.ee
Kristi Krebs Specialist MSc (Gene Technology) 737 4039
Riia 23b/2- 505
kristi.krebs [ät] ut.ee
Kertu Liis Krigul Specialist 0.1 p MSc 737 4035
Riia 23b/2-413
kertu.krigul [ät] ut.ee
Jaanika Kronberg-Guzman Specialist 737 4002
Riia 23b/2- 503
jaanika.kronberg-guzman [ät] ut.ee
Viktorija Kukuškina Specialist MSc (Gene Technology) 737 4045
Riia 23b/2- 517
viktorija.kukuskina [ät] ut.ee
Maarja Lepamets Specialist 0.3 p 737 4045
Riia 23b/2- 517
maarja.lepamets [ät] ut.ee
Kaido Lepik Specialist for Bioinformatics 0.25 p MSc (Mathematical Statistics) 737 6137
J. Liivi 2-311
kaido.lepik [ät] ut.ee
Kreete Lüll Specialist 0.3 p MSc (Gene Technology) 737 4035
Riia 23b/2-413
kreete.lull [ät] ut.ee
Merli Mändul Specialist 0.1 p MSc (Mathematical Statistics) 737 4042
Riia 23b/2-507
merli.mandul [ät] ut.ee
Marili Palover Biomedical Specialist 0.3 p MSc (Gene Technology) 737 4035
Riia 23b/2-413
marili.palover [ät] ut.ee
Liina Pappa Specialist 0.5 p 737 4076
Riia 23b/2- 406
liina.pappa [ät] ut.ee
Timo Tõnis Sikka Specialist 0.1 p MSc (Gene Technology) 737 4035
Riia 23b/2-413
timo.tonis.sikka [ät] ut.ee
Nele Taba Specialist 0.25 p MSc 737 4042
Riia 23b/2- 507
nele.taba [ät] ut.ee
Triinu Temberg Specialist MSc (Biomedicine) 737 4031
Riia 23b/2-106,405
triinu.temberg [ät] ut.ee
Martin Meitern Specialist 0.3 p MA martin.meitern [ät] ut.ee
Märten Veskimäe Analyst 0.1 p MA 737 4039
Riia 23b/2-505
marten.veskimae [ät] ut.ee
Margit Nõukas Specialist (employment contract suspended) MSc (Biomedicine)
Natalia Pervjakova Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p
Madli Tamm Specialist (employment contract suspended) MSc (Gene Technology)
Kristi Läll Specialist (employment contract suspended)

Estonian Biocentre

Kristiina Tambets Vice Director, Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 5054
524 8285
Riia 23b-304
kristiina.tambets [ät] ut.ee
Richard Villems Research Professor of Population Genetics 0.75 p PhD (Biology) 737 5064
Riia 23b-305
richard.villems [ät] ut.ee
Doron Behar Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics 0.3 p PhD doron.behar [ät] ut.ee
Jon Anders Eriksson Senior Research Fellow of Interdisciplinary Research PhD Riia 23b-311
anders.eriksson [ät] ut.ee
Toomas Kivisild Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics 0.3 p PhD (Genetics) toomas.kivisild [ät] ut.ee
Ene Metspalu Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics cand (Biology) 737 4027
Riia 23b/2- 329
ene.metspalu [ät] ut.ee
Mait Metspalu Senior Research Fellow of Modern Population Genetics 0.5 p PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 5052
528 3315
Riia 23b-304
mait.metspalu [ät] ut.ee
Tõnis Örd Senior Research Fellow cand 737 5044
Riia 23b- 225
tonis.ord [ät] ut.ee
Luca Pagani Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics 0.75 p PhD 737 5056
Riia 23b-312
luca.pagani [ät] ut.ee
Maere Reidla Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics 0.9 p cand (Biology) 737 4027
Riia 23b/2-329
maere.reidla [ät] ut.ee
Siiri Rootsi Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 4027
Riia 23b/2- 329
siiri.rootsi [ät] ut.ee
Lauri Saag Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics PhD (Botany and Ecology) 737 4026
Riia 23b/2-328
lauri.saag [ät] ut.ee
Christiana Lyn Scheib Senior Research Fellow of Ancient DNA PhD 737 5053
Riia 23b-304
christiana.lyn.scheib [ät] ut.ee
Bayazit Yunusbaev Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics cand 737 5056
Riia 23b-312
bayazit.yunusbaev [ät] ut.ee
Phillip Leonard Endicott Research Fellow of Population Genetics 0.1 p PhD 737 4026
Riia 23b/2-328
phillip.endicott [ät] ut.ee
Meriam Guellil Research Fellow of Ancient DNA PhD 737 5005
Riia 23b/2-302
meriam.guellil [ät] ut.ee
Georgi Hudjašov Research Fellow of Population Genetics 0.5 p PhD (Molecular Biology) georgi.hudjashov [ät] ut.ee
Monika Karmin Research Fellow of Population Genetics 0.6 p 737 4026
Riia 23b/2- 328
monika.karmin [ät] ut.ee
Davide Marnetto Research Fellow of Population Genetics PhD 737 5056
Riia 23b-312
davide.marnetto [ät] ut.ee
Mayukh Mondal Research Fellow PhD 737 5056
Riia 23b-312
mayukh.mondal [ät] ut.ee
Francesco Montinaro Research Fellow PhD 737 5056
Riia 23b-312
francesco.montinaro [ät] ut.ee
Daima Örd Research Fellow in Molecular Cell Biology PhD (Molecular Biology) 737 5044
Riia 23b- 231
daima.ord [ät] ut.ee
Tiit Örd Research Fellow 0.1 p PhD (Gene Technology) 737 5044
Riia 23b-225
tiit.ord [ät] ut.ee
Vasili Pankratov Research Fellow of Population Genetics cand Riia 23b-311
vasili.pankratov [ät] ut.ee
Hovhannes Sahakyan Research Fellow of Population Genetics PhD 737 5050
Riia 23b-306b
hovhannes.sahakyan [ät] ut.ee
Erika Tamm Research Fellow of Population Genetics MSc (Molecular Diagnostics) 737 4027
Riia 23b/2-329
erika.tamm [ät] ut.ee
Anne-Mai Ilumäe Junior Research Fellow of Population Genetics MSc (Gene Technology) 737 5050
Riia 23b-306b
annemai.ilumae [ät] ut.ee
Ludovica Molinaro Junior Research Fellow of Population Genetics 0.1 p dott. mag 737 5056
Riia 23b/2-312
ludovica.molinaro [ät] ut.ee
Linda Ongaro Junior Research Fellow of Modern Population Genetics 0.1 p mag 737 5050
Riia 23b-306b
linda.ongaro [ät] ut.ee
Ajai Kumar Pathak Junior Research Fellow of Population Genetics MSc 737 5050
Riia 23b-306b
ajai.kumar.pathak [ät] ut.ee
Tina Saupe Junior Research Fellow of Ancient DNA 0.1 p MSc 737 5050
Riia 23b-306b
tina.saupe [ät] ut.ee
Burak Yelmen Junior Research Fellow of Modern Population Genetics 0.1 p MSc 737 5050
Riia 23b-306b
burak.yelmen [ät] ut.ee
Marcel Keller Research Assistant for Ancient DNA MSc 737 5005
Riia 23b/2-302
marcel.keller [ät] ut.ee
Erwan Pierre Francois Xavier Pennarun Research Fellow of Population Genetics (employment contract suspended), Specialist of Population Genetics 737 5054
Riia 23b-304
erwan.pennarun [ät] ut.ee
Helen Post Specialist MSc (Gene Technology) 737 5050
Riia 23b-306b
helen.post [ät] ut.ee
Lehti Saag Specialist 737 4029
Riia 23b-304
lehti.saag [ät] ut.ee
Jose Rodrigo Flores Espinosa Reśearch Programmer-Data Coordinator 737 5050
Riia 23b-306b
rodrigo.flores [ät] ut.ee
Reidar Andreson Analyst 0.6 p PhD (Bioinformatics) 737 4047
Riia 23b/2- 519
reidar.andreson [ät] ut.ee
Helja Niinemäe Technician 737 5005
Riia 23b-302
helja.niinemae [ät] ut.ee
Mari Järve Senior Research Fellow of Ancient DNA (employment contract suspended) PhD (Molecular Biology)
Alena Kushniarevich Senior Research Fellow of Population Genetics (employment contract suspended) cand
Kai Tätte Specialist (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p MSc (Gene Technology)

Core Facility

Tuuli Reisberg Manager of Sequencing Core Facility MSc (Gene Technology) 737 5059
Riia 23b/2-317
tuuli.reisberg [ät] ut.ee
Paula Ann Kivistik Vice Director 0.1 p PhD (Molecular and Cell Biology) 737 5059
Riia 23b/2-317
paula.ann.kivistik [ät] ut.ee
Mari Nelis Senior Research Fellow PhD (Molecular Diagnostics) 737 4023
Riia 23b/2-317
mari.nelis [ät] ut.ee
Jüri Parik Senior Specialist for Sanger Sequencing 0.5 p MSc (Genetics) 5647 7555
Riia 23b-301
juri.parik [ät] ut.ee
Eleri Raudnagel Specialist MSc 737 4020
Riia 23b/2-302
eleri.raudnagel [ät] ut.ee
Heidi Saulep Sequencing Specialist 737 4022
Riia 23b/2- 305
heidi.saulep [ät] ut.ee
Anu Solnik Specialist MSc (Gene Technology) 737 5053
Riia 23b-304
anu.solnik [ät] ut.ee
Viljo Soo Genotyping Specialist 737 4022,737 4021
Riia 23b/2-305
viljo.soo [ät] ut.ee
Triinu Vetemäe Specialist 737 4020
Riia 23b/2- 302
triinu.vetemae [ät] ut.ee
Merlin Soopere Specialist (employment contract suspended) MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Merle Vetemäe Specialist (employment contract suspended) MSc

Estonian Genome Centre

Andres Metspalu Head cand (Molecular Biology) 737 5066
506 3088 (5066)
andres.metspalu [ät] ut.ee
Helene Alavere Head of Data Collection Office, Project Manager MSc (Epidemiology) 737 4038
506 2542 (4542)
Riia 23b/2- 424
helene.alavere [ät] ut.ee
Ene Reimann Research Fellow of Orthogenomics PhD (Neurosciences) 737 4034
Riia 23b/2-504
ene.reimann [ät] ut.ee
Kristjan Metsalu Head of IT Development Unit 737 4029
5814 0086 (4448)
Riia 23b/2- 412
kristjan.metsalu [ät] ut.ee
Esta Pintsaar Specialist of Data Collection 737 4030
Riia 23b/2-109
esta.pintsaar [ät] ut.ee
Sirje Lind Data Analyst MSc (Conversion Master in IT) 737 4029
Riia 23b/2-412
sirje.lind [ät] ut.ee
Evelin Tali Software Analyst 737 4029
Riia 23b/2-412
evelin.tali [ät] ut.ee
Eva Mekk Laboratory Assistant 737 4032
Riia 23b/2- 404
eva.mekk [ät] ut.ee
Steven Smit Responsible Laboratory Assistant 737 4033
Riia 23b/2-016; 317
steven.smit [ät] ut.ee
Martin Tootsi Laboratory Assistant 737 4031
Riia 23b/2-106,405
martin.tootsi [ät] ut.ee
Mari-Liis Tammesoo Bioinformatic 0.75 p MSc (Epidemiology) 737 4004
Riia 23b/2- 411
mari-liis.tammesoo [ät] ut.ee
Kerli Reintamm Project Assistant 737 4005
Riia 23b/2-4005
kerli.reintamm [ät] ut.ee
Innar Hallik Junior Software Enigineer 737 4029
Riia 23b/2-412
innar.hallik [ät] ut.ee
Roger Pärtelsohn Developer 0.75 p 737 4029
Riia 23b/2-412
roger.partelsohn [ät] ut.ee
Mairo Puusepp Specialist for Databases 737 4029
Riia 23b/2- 412
mairo.puusepp [ät] ut.ee
Krista-Roberta Saviauk Coordinator of Data Releases 737 4029
Riia 23b/2-412
krista-roberta.saviauk [ät] ut.ee
Kristina Lokotar Laboratory Assistant 737 4032
Riia 23b/2- 404
kristina.lokotar [ät] ut.ee
Anne-Ly Vaher Data Entry Specialist 737 4004
Riia 23b/2-411
anne-ly.vaher [ät] ut.ee
Assistant 0.3 p
Jaanus End Assistant 0.3 p jaanus.end [ät] ut.ee
Kairit Indvere Assistant 0.4 p kairit.indvere [ät] ut.ee
Anneli Järvesaar Assistant 0.4 p anneli.jarvesaar [ät] ut.ee
Inge Kongi Assistant 0.1 p inge.kongi [ät] ut.ee
Merike Lindre Assistant 0.2 p merike.lindre [ät] ut.ee
Elis Luhaäär Assistant 0.2 p elis.luhaaar [ät] ut.ee
Laila Lullu Assistant 0.1 p laila.lullu [ät] ut.ee
Olger Müürsepp Assistant 0.3 p olger.muursepp [ät] ut.ee
Aina Naarits Assistant 0.4 p aina.naarits [ät] ut.ee
Sirje Nõmm Assistant 0.4 p sirje.nomm [ät] ut.ee
Triin Olde Assistant 0.3 p triin.olde [ät] ut.ee
Kristiina Rauman Assistant 0.2 p kristiina.rauman [ät] ut.ee
Piret Senkel Assistant 0.2 p piret.senkel [ät] ut.ee
Risko Sepp Assistant 0.3 p risko.sepp [ät] ut.ee
Laura Tobreluts Assistant 0.3 p laura.tobreluts [ät] ut.ee
Andres Uus Assistant 0.3 p andres.uus [ät] ut.ee
Valdo Plinte Automation Technician Riia 23b/2-016
valdo.plinte [ät] ut.ee
Ene Mölder Specialist 737 4050
507 1174 (4445)
ene.molder [ät] ut.ee
Juhan Martin Männik Assistant 0.3 p juhan.mannik [ät] ut.ee
Anni Britta Pajoma Assistant 0.3 p anni.britta.pajoma [ät] ut.ee
Kairit Mikkel Specialist for Applications (employment contract suspended)